Baldwin Wallace University vs. St. Mary's University

Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Baldwin Wallace University
St. Mary's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
  • St. Mary's University San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
  • St. Mary's University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
  • St. Mary's University 3,456
  • Type
  • Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
  • St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baldwin Wallace University #339
  • St. Mary's University #486
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
  • St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
  • St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • St. Mary's University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • St. Mary's University $37,434
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • St. Mary's University $37,434
  • Room & Board
  • Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
  • St. Mary's University $12,894
  • Average Net Price
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
  • St. Mary's University $20,412
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
  • St. Mary's University $27,464
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University 100%
  • St. Mary's University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
  • St. Mary's University 4,724
  • Admitted
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
  • St. Mary's University 4,618
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
  • St. Mary's University 97.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
  • St. Mary's University 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1180
  • St. Mary's University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 25
  • St. Mary's University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
  • St. Mary's University 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baldwin Wallace University A-
  • St. Mary's University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
  • St. Mary's University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • St. Mary's University
  • ACT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
  • St. Mary's University 15/27
  • SAT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
  • St. Mary's University 900/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
  • St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
  • St. Mary's University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
    • Business (25%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • St. Mary's University
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 70%
  • St. Mary's University 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
  • St. Mary's University $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baldwin Wallace University 69%
  • St. Mary's University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
  • St. Mary's University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baldwin Wallace University $279
  • St. Mary's University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baldwin Wallace University 44%
  • St. Mary's University 41%
  • % Women
  • Baldwin Wallace University 56%
  • St. Mary's University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baldwin Wallace University Low
  • St. Mary's University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • St. Mary's University No
  • % White
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • St. Mary's University 15%
  • % Asian
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • St. Mary's University 2%
  • % Black
  • Baldwin Wallace University 9%
  • St. Mary's University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baldwin Wallace University 5%
  • St. Mary's University 70%
  • % Native American
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4%
  • St. Mary's University 0%
  • % International
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • St. Mary's University 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • St. Mary's University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • St. Mary's University 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 21%
  • St. Mary's University 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • St. Mary's University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • St. Mary's University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • St. Mary's University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • St. Mary's University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • St. Mary's University No
  • Learn More
  • Baldwin Wallace University Details
  • St. Mary's University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with St. Mary's University in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St. Mary's University is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (3,456 students vs. 3,305 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); St. Mary's University is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; St. Mary's University 11:1.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. St. Mary's University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's University than Baldwin Wallace University ($20,412 vs. $27,991).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Mary's University are 6.4% lower than at Baldwin Wallace University ($12,894 vs. $13,774).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is 6.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Mary's University (about $2,398 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $37,434.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.4% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at St. Mary's University (about $2,398 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $37,434.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University as at St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 1.2% larger than aid received by St. Mary's University students ($27,794 vs. $27,464).

Baldwin Wallace University vs. St. Mary's University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Mary's University and Baldwin Wallace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baldwin Wallace University (1180) is 70 points higher than at St. Mary's University (1110).
  • Incoming Baldwin Wallace University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at St. Mary's University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; St. Mary's University 900/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29; St. Mary's University 15/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; St. Mary's University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at St. Mary's University (3.61).
  • St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 12.6% at St. Mary's University.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than St. Mary's University's (58%).
  • Graduates from St. Mary's University earn a median of about $400 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Mary's University and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, St. Mary's University and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Baldwin Wallace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.