Baker vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Baker University and Kenrick Glennon Seminary side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Baker University
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Acceptance rate
Baker more selective
Baker94.2%
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Baker higher
Baker970-1130
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Average net price
Baker$26,211
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
In-state tuition
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $14,930 less
Baker$35,300
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Out-of-state tuition
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $14,930 less
Baker$35,300
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Graduation rate
Baker +55 pts
Baker55%
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Median earnings (10 years)
Baker +$56,000
Baker$56,000
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Baker and Kenrick Glennon Seminary with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Baker 998
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • Baker 940
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Baker 94.2%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Baker 25.5%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baker 1050
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baker 20
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Average high school GPA
  • Baker 3.45
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Baker B+
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admissions standards
  • Baker Extremely Easy
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Baker
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • SAT range
  • Baker 970-1130
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • ACT range
  • Baker 18-23
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Submit test scores
  • Baker Test optional
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Application deadline
  • Baker
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Baker $35,300
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Baker $35,300
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Room & board
  • Baker $11,250
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Average net price
  • Baker $26,211
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Average grant aid
  • Baker $24,733
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Baker 100%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Graduation rate
  • Baker 55%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Baker $56,000
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • Baker 63%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Baker $24,999
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Baker $258
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Baker 13:1
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • Baker
    • Business (66%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
    • Biology (2%)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Location
  • Baker Baldwin City, KS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Baker Distant Town
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Baker 2,017
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Type
  • Baker Private 4 Year
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Baker #705
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Comparable Facts

Compare Baker University in Baldwin City, KS with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Baker University is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,017 students vs. 84 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baker University is located in Baldwin City, KS (Distant Town setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Baker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baker University 13:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baker University are 3% lower than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary ($11,250 vs. $11,600).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.3% higher at Baker than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $14,930 more per year; $35,300 vs. $20,370).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baker University than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Baker, not reported at Kenrick Glennon Seminary.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Baker University
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges