Baker vs. Johnson University
Deciding between Baker University and Johnson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Baker University
Johnson University
-
Overview
- Baker
- Johnson University
- Location
-
Baker Baldwin City, KS
-
Johnson University Knoxville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Baker Distant Town
-
Johnson University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baker 2,017
-
Johnson University 978
-
-
- Type
-
Baker Private 4 Year
-
Johnson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Baker #705
-
Johnson University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Baker United Methodist
-
Johnson University Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Baker Non-profit
-
Johnson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Baker bakeru.edu
-
Johnson University johnsonu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Baker
-
Johnson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Baker
- Johnson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Baker $35,300
-
Johnson University $21,122
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Baker $35,300
-
Johnson University $21,122
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Baker $11,250
-
Johnson University $9,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Baker $26,211
-
Johnson University $22,615
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Baker $24,733
-
Johnson University $11,630
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Baker 100%
-
Johnson University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Baker
- Johnson University
- Applied
-
Baker 998
-
Johnson University 794
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baker 940
-
Johnson University 517
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Baker 94.2%
-
Johnson University 65.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Baker 25.5%
-
Johnson University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baker 1050
-
Johnson University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baker 20
-
Johnson University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Baker 3.45
-
Johnson University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Baker B+
-
Johnson University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Baker Extremely Easy
-
Johnson University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Baker
-
Johnson University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Baker 18/23
-
Johnson University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Baker 970/1130
-
Johnson University 960/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Baker Test optional
-
Johnson University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Baker
-
Johnson University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Baker
- Johnson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Baker 13:1
-
Johnson University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Baker
- Business (66%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Education (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
- Biology (2%)
-
Johnson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (86%)
- Education (14%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Baker
- Johnson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Baker 55%
-
Johnson University 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Baker $56,000
-
Johnson University $31,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Baker 63%
-
Johnson University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Baker $24,999
-
Johnson University $21,380
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Baker $258
-
Johnson University $221
-
-
-
Diversity
- Baker
- Johnson University
- % Men
-
Baker 42%
-
Johnson University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Baker 58%
-
Johnson University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Baker Low
-
Johnson University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Baker No
-
Johnson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Baker 71%
-
Johnson University 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Baker 1%
-
Johnson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Baker 9%
-
Johnson University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Baker 7%
-
Johnson University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Baker 2%
-
Johnson University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Baker 1%
-
Johnson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Baker 1%
-
Johnson University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Baker 1%
-
Johnson University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Baker 7%
-
Johnson University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Baker
- Johnson University
- % In-State
-
Baker 65%
-
Johnson University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Baker 30%
-
Johnson University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Baker
- Johnson University
- Campus Housing
-
Baker Yes
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Baker No
-
Johnson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Baker Yes
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Baker Yes
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Baker No
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Baker University in Baldwin City, KS with Johnson University in Knoxville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Baker University is larger than Johnson University based on total student enrollment (2,017 students vs. 978 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Baker University is located in Baldwin City, KS (Distant Town setting); Johnson University is in Knoxville, TN (Rural Fringe setting).
- Baker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Johnson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Baker University 13:1; Johnson University 12:1.
Baker vs. Johnson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Baker or Johnson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Johnson University than Baker ($22,615 vs. $26,211).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Johnson University are 12% lower than at Baker University ($9,900 vs. $11,250).
- Baker University is 67.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Johnson University (about $14,178 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $21,122.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67.1% higher at Baker than at Johnson University (about $14,178 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $21,122.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baker University than at Johnson University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Baker University students is 112.7% larger than aid received by Johnson University students ($24,733 vs. $11,630).
Baker vs. Johnson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Baker or Johnson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Johnson University and Baker.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baker University (1050) is 10 points higher than at Johnson University (1040).
- Incoming Johnson University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Baker).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baker University 970/1130; Johnson University 960/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baker University 18/23; Johnson University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baker - Test optional; Johnson University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Johnson University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Johnson University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Baker (3.45).
- Baker has a higher acceptance rate (94.2%) than Johnson University (65.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.5% at Baker vs. 32.3% at Johnson University.
Baker vs. Johnson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Baker and Johnson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Baker University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Johnson University's (54%).
- Graduates from Baker University earn a median of about $24,900 more per year than Johnson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,000 vs. $31,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Johnson University graduates have a $3,619 lower median loan debt than Baker graduates ($21,380 vs. $24,999).
- Among borrowers, Johnson University graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baker graduates ($221 vs. $258).
- More Johnson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baker students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.