Babson vs. Stanford
Deciding between Babson College and Stanford University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Babson College
Stanford University
-
Overview
- Babson
- Stanford
- Location
-
Babson Wellesley, MA
-
Stanford Stanford, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Babson Large Suburban
-
Stanford Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Babson 3,932
-
Stanford 18,625
-
-
- Type
-
Babson Private 4 Year
-
Stanford Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Babson #108
-
Stanford #3
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Babson -
-
Stanford -
-
-
- Status
-
Babson Non-profit
-
Stanford Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Babson babson.edu
-
Stanford stanford.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Babson
-
Stanford
-
-
-
Cost
- Babson
- Stanford
- Tuition (In State)
-
Babson $57,152
-
Stanford $65,910
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Babson $57,152
-
Stanford $65,910
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Babson $21,550
-
Stanford $21,315
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Babson $32,019
-
Stanford $25,078
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Babson $48,173
-
Stanford $62,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Babson 39%
-
Stanford 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Babson
- Stanford
- Applied
-
Babson 9,381
-
Stanford 57,326
-
-
- Admitted
-
Babson 1,603
-
Stanford 2,067
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Babson 17.1%
-
Stanford 3.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Babson 39%
-
Stanford 81.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Babson 1460
-
Stanford 1550
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Babson 32
-
Stanford 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Babson 3.79
-
Stanford 3.96
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Babson A-
-
Stanford A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Babson Exceptional
-
Stanford Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Babson Very High
-
Stanford Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Babson 31/34
-
Stanford 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Babson 1390/1530
-
Stanford 1510/1580
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Babson Test optional
-
Stanford Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Babson Jan 3, 2027
-
Stanford Jan 2, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Babson
- Stanford
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Babson 15:1
-
Stanford 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Babson
- Business (100%)
-
Stanford
- Social Sciences (21%)
- General Studies (16%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Biology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Babson
- Stanford
- Graduation Rate
-
Babson 90%
-
Stanford 96%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Babson $108,500
-
Stanford $122,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Babson 88%
-
Stanford 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Babson $26,000
-
Stanford $12,475
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Babson $268
-
Stanford $128
-
-
-
Diversity
- Babson
- Stanford
- % Men
-
Babson 57%
-
Stanford 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Babson 43%
-
Stanford 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Babson Very High
-
Stanford Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Babson No
-
Stanford No
-
-
- % White
-
Babson 38%
-
Stanford 37%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Babson 12%
-
Stanford 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Babson 5%
-
Stanford 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Babson 10%
-
Stanford 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Babson 0%
-
Stanford 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Babson 0%
-
Stanford 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Babson 2%
-
Stanford 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Babson 26%
-
Stanford 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Babson 6%
-
Stanford 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Babson
- Stanford
- % In-State
-
Babson 18%
-
Stanford 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Babson 53%
-
Stanford 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Babson College in Wellesley, MA with Stanford University in Stanford, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stanford University is larger than Babson based on total student enrollment (18,625 students vs. 3,932 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Babson College is located in Wellesley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Stanford University is in Stanford, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Babson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stanford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Babson College 15:1; Stanford University 6:1.
Babson vs. Stanford Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Babson or Stanford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stanford University than Babson ($25,078 vs. $32,019).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stanford University are 1.1% lower than at Babson College ($21,315 vs. $21,550).
- Stanford University is 15.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Babson (about $8,758 more per year; $65,910.00 vs. $57,152.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.3% higher at Stanford than at Babson College (about $8,758 more per year; $65,910.00 vs. $57,152.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stanford University than at Babson College (61% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stanford University students is 30.3% larger than aid received by Babson College students ($62,755 vs. $48,173).
Babson vs. Stanford Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Babson or Stanford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stanford and Babson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stanford University (1550) is 90 points higher than at Babson (1460).
- Incoming Stanford students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at Babson).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 1390/1530; Stanford University 1510/1580.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 31/34; Stanford University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Babson - Test optional; Stanford - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Babson Jan 3, 2027; Stanford Jan 2, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stanford students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Babson (3.79).
- Babson has a higher acceptance rate (17.1%) than Stanford (3.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39% at Babson vs. 81.9% at Stanford.
Babson vs. Stanford Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Babson and Stanford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stanford University's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Babson College's (90%).
- Graduates from Stanford University earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Babson graduates about ten years after starting college ($122,900 vs. $108,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stanford University graduates have a $13,525 lower median loan debt than Babson graduates ($12,475 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Stanford graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Babson graduates ($128 vs. $268).
- More Babson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stanford students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 88%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.