Babson vs. Dartmouth

Deciding between Babson College and Dartmouth College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Babson College
Dartmouth College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Babson Wellesley, MA
  • Dartmouth Hanover, NH
  • Setting
  • Babson Large Suburban
  • Dartmouth Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Babson 3,932
  • Dartmouth 6,938
  • Type
  • Babson Private 4 Year
  • Dartmouth Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Babson #108
  • Dartmouth #12
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Babson -
  • Dartmouth -
  • Status
  • Babson Non-profit
  • Dartmouth Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Babson
  • Dartmouth
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Babson $57,152
  • Dartmouth $68,268
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Babson $57,152
  • Dartmouth $68,268
  • Room & Board
  • Babson $21,550
  • Dartmouth $19,999
  • Average Net Price
  • Babson $32,019
  • Dartmouth $20,322
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Babson $48,173
  • Dartmouth $67,471
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Babson 39%
  • Dartmouth 47%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Babson 9,381
  • Dartmouth 31,656
  • Admitted
  • Babson 1,603
  • Dartmouth 1,710
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Babson 17.1%
  • Dartmouth 5.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Babson 39%
  • Dartmouth 69.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Babson 1460
  • Dartmouth 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Babson 32
  • Dartmouth 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Babson 3.79
  • Dartmouth 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Babson A-
  • Dartmouth A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Babson Exceptional
  • Dartmouth Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Babson Very High
  • Dartmouth Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Babson 31/34
  • Dartmouth 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • Babson 1390/1530
  • Dartmouth 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Babson Test optional
  • Dartmouth Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Babson Jan 3, 2027
  • Dartmouth Jan 3, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Babson 15:1
  • Dartmouth 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Babson
    • Business (100%)
  • Dartmouth
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • History (7%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Ethnic Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Babson 90%
  • Dartmouth 95%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Babson $108,500
  • Dartmouth $104,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Babson 88%
  • Dartmouth 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Babson $26,000
  • Dartmouth $13,461
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Babson $268
  • Dartmouth $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Babson 57%
  • Dartmouth 51%
  • % Women
  • Babson 43%
  • Dartmouth 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Babson Very High
  • Dartmouth High
  • HBCU
  • Babson No
  • Dartmouth No
  • % White
  • Babson 38%
  • Dartmouth 49%
  • % Asian
  • Babson 12%
  • Dartmouth 15%
  • % Black
  • Babson 5%
  • Dartmouth 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Babson 10%
  • Dartmouth 8%
  • % Native American
  • Babson 0%
  • Dartmouth 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Babson 0%
  • Dartmouth 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Babson 2%
  • Dartmouth 5%
  • % International
  • Babson 26%
  • Dartmouth 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Babson 6%
  • Dartmouth 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Babson 18%
  • Dartmouth 2%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Babson 53%
  • Dartmouth 81%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Babson Yes
  • Dartmouth Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Babson No
  • Dartmouth Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Babson Yes
  • Dartmouth Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Babson No
  • Dartmouth No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Babson No
  • Dartmouth No

Comparable Facts

Compare Babson College in Wellesley, MA with Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Dartmouth College is larger than Babson based on total student enrollment (6,938 students vs. 3,932 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Babson College is located in Wellesley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Dartmouth College is in Hanover, NH (Remote Town setting).
  • Babson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dartmouth College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Babson College 15:1; Dartmouth College 7:1.

Babson vs. Dartmouth Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Babson or Dartmouth? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dartmouth College than Babson ($20,322 vs. $32,019).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dartmouth College are 7.2% lower than at Babson College ($19,999 vs. $21,550).
  • Dartmouth College is 19.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Babson (about $11,116 more per year; $68,268.00 vs. $57,152.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.4% higher at Dartmouth than at Babson College (about $11,116 more per year; $68,268.00 vs. $57,152.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dartmouth College than at Babson College (47% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dartmouth College students is 40.1% larger than aid received by Babson College students ($67,471 vs. $48,173).

Babson vs. Dartmouth Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Babson or Dartmouth? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dartmouth and Babson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Dartmouth College (1540) is 80 points higher than at Babson (1460).
  • Incoming Dartmouth students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at Babson).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 1390/1530; Dartmouth College 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Babson College 31/34; Dartmouth College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Babson - Test optional; Dartmouth - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Babson Jan 3, 2027; Dartmouth Jan 3, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Dartmouth students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Babson (3.79).
  • Babson has a higher acceptance rate (17.1%) than Dartmouth (5.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39% at Babson vs. 69.1% at Dartmouth.

Babson vs. Dartmouth Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Babson and Dartmouth? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Dartmouth College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than Babson College's (90%).
  • Graduates from Babson College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Dartmouth graduates about ten years after starting college ($108,500 vs. $104,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Dartmouth College graduates have a $12,539 lower median loan debt than Babson graduates ($13,461 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Babson graduates ($139 vs. $268).
  • More Babson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Dartmouth students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 87%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.