Avila University vs. Manna University
Deciding between Avila University and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Avila University
Manna University
-
Overview
- Avila University
- Manna University
- Location
-
Avila University Kansas City, MO
-
Manna University Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Avila University Large City
-
Manna University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Avila University 2,768
-
Manna University 268
-
-
- Type
-
Avila University Private 4 Year
-
Manna University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Avila University #985
-
Manna University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Avila University Roman Catholic
-
Manna University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Avila University Non-profit
-
Manna University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Avila University
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Cost
- Avila University
- Manna University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Avila University $42,000
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Avila University $42,000
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Avila University $9,337
-
Manna University $18,408
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Avila University $17,004
-
Manna University $12,736
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Avila University $32,883
-
Manna University $5,047
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Avila University 100%
-
Manna University 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Avila University
- Manna University
- Applied
-
Avila University 3,975
-
Manna University 93
-
-
- Admitted
-
Avila University 3,490
-
Manna University 49
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Avila University 87.8%
-
Manna University 52.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Avila University 7.2%
-
Manna University 32.7% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Avila University 880
-
Manna University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Avila University 18
-
Manna University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Avila University 3.24
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Avila University B+
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Avila University Extremely Easy
-
Manna University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Avila University
-
Manna University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Avila University 16/21
-
Manna University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Avila University 800/960
-
Manna University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Avila University Test optional
-
Manna University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Avila University
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Academics
- Avila University
- Manna University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Avila University 19:1
-
Manna University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Avila University
- Health Professions (32%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
Manna University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Avila University
- Manna University
- Graduation Rate
-
Avila University 42%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Avila University $45,100
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Avila University 59%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Avila University $26,000
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Avila University $268
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Avila University
- Manna University
- % Men
-
Avila University 46%
-
Manna University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Avila University 54%
-
Manna University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Avila University High
-
Manna University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Avila University No
-
Manna University No
-
-
- % White
-
Avila University 59%
-
Manna University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Avila University 2%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Avila University 19%
-
Manna University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Avila University 8%
-
Manna University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Avila University 1%
-
Manna University 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Avila University 0%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Avila University 3%
-
Manna University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Avila University 8%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Avila University 0%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Avila University
- Manna University
- % In-State
-
Avila University 65%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Avila University 33%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Avila University
- Manna University
- Campus Housing
-
Avila University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Avila University No
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Avila University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Avila University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Avila University No
-
Manna University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Avila University in Kansas City, MO with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Avila University is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (2,768 students vs. 268 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Avila University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Avila University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Avila University 19:1; Manna University 10:1.
Avila University vs. Manna University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Avila University or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manna University than Avila University ($12,736 vs. $17,004).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Avila University are 49.3% lower than at Manna University ($9,337 vs. $18,408).
- Avila University is 361.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manna University (about $32,895 more per year; $42,000.00 vs. $9,105.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 361.3% higher at Avila University than at Manna University (about $32,895 more per year; $42,000.00 vs. $9,105.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Avila University than at Manna University (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Avila University students is 551.5% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($32,883 vs. $5,047).
Avila University vs. Manna University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Avila University or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Avila University.
- Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Avila University 800/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Avila University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Avila University - Test optional; Manna University - Open admission.
- Avila University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Manna University (52.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.2% at Avila University vs. 32.7% at Manna University.
Avila University vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Avila University and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.