AU vs. Concord University

Deciding between Averett University and Concord University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Averett University
Concord University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • AU Danville, VA
  • Concord University Athens, WV
  • Setting
  • AU Small City
  • Concord University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • AU 1,476
  • Concord University 1,943
  • Type
  • AU Private 4 Year
  • Concord University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • AU #637
  • Concord University #980
  • Religious Affiliation
  • AU -
  • Concord University -
  • Status
  • AU Non-profit
  • Concord University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • AU
  • Concord University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • AU $38,550
  • Concord University $10,664
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • AU $38,550
  • Concord University $22,000
  • Room & Board
  • AU $14,530
  • Concord University $12,546
  • Average Net Price
  • AU $23,471
  • Concord University $11,379
  • Average Grant Aid
  • AU $29,998
  • Concord University $11,072
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • AU 99%
  • Concord University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • AU 2,573
  • Concord University 2,582
  • Admitted
  • AU 1,456
  • Concord University 2,390
  • Acceptance Rate
  • AU 56.6%
  • Concord University 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • AU 18.1%
  • Concord University 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • AU 1030
  • Concord University 960
  • Typical ACT score
  • AU 21
  • Concord University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • AU 3.07
  • Concord University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • AU B
  • Concord University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • AU Moderate
  • Concord University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • AU Low
  • Concord University
  • ACT Range
  • AU 15/28
  • Concord University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • AU 926/1143
  • Concord University 830/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • AU Test optional
  • Concord University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • AU
  • Concord University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • AU 16:1
  • Concord University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • AU
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • Concord University
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • AU 41%
  • Concord University 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • AU $48,400
  • Concord University $33,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • AU 51%
  • Concord University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • AU $25,000
  • Concord University $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • AU $258
  • Concord University $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • AU 45%
  • Concord University 38%
  • % Women
  • AU 55%
  • Concord University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • AU Medium
  • Concord University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • AU No
  • Concord University No
  • % White
  • AU 58%
  • Concord University 86%
  • % Asian
  • AU 1%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Black
  • AU 33%
  • Concord University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • AU 4%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Native American
  • AU 1%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • AU 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • AU 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % International
  • AU 4%
  • Concord University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • AU 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • AU 54%
  • Concord University 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • AU 39%
  • Concord University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • AU Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • AU No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • AU Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • AU No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • AU No
  • Concord University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Averett University in Danville, VA with Concord University in Athens, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concord University is larger than AU based on total student enrollment (1,943 students vs. 1,476 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Averett University is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Concord University is in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting).
  • Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Averett University 16:1; Concord University 16:1.

AU vs. Concord University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, AU or Concord University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concord University than AU ($11,379 vs. $23,471).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concord University are 13.7% lower than at Averett University ($12,546 vs. $14,530).
  • Averett University is 261.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concord University (about $27,886 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $10,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.2% higher at AU than at Concord University (about $16,550 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $22,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Concord University (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 170.9% larger than aid received by Concord University students ($29,998 vs. $11,072).

AU vs. Concord University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, AU or Concord University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concord University and AU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Averett University (1030) is 70 points higher than at Concord University (960).
  • Incoming AU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Concord University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Averett University 926/1143; Concord University 830/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Averett University 15/28; Concord University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AU - Test optional; Concord University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Concord University students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at AU (3.07).
  • Concord University has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than AU (56.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at AU vs. 18.2% at Concord University.

AU vs. Concord University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for AU and Concord University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Averett University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Concord University's (34%).
  • Graduates from Averett University earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than Concord University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $33,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concord University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than AU graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Concord University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AU graduates ($201 vs. $258).
  • More AU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concord University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.