Augustana vs. DeSales University

Deciding between Augustana College and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Augustana College
DeSales University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Augustana Rock Island, IL
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Augustana Small City
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Augustana 2,570
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • Type
  • Augustana Private 4 Year
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Augustana #311
  • DeSales University #322
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Augustana Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Augustana Non-profit
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Augustana
  • DeSales University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Augustana $51,598
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Augustana $51,598
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Room & Board
  • Augustana $12,502
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Augustana $24,714
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Augustana $39,242
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Augustana 100%
  • DeSales University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Augustana 7,857
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • Admitted
  • Augustana 4,925
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Augustana 62.7%
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Augustana 13.5%
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Augustana 1150
  • DeSales University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Augustana 25
  • DeSales University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Augustana 3.3
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Augustana B+
  • DeSales University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Augustana Challenging
  • DeSales University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Augustana Low
  • DeSales University
  • ACT Range
  • Augustana 21/29
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • Augustana 1030/1270
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Augustana Test optional
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Augustana Aug 1, 2027
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Augustana 12:1
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Augustana
    • Business (19%)
    • Biology (19%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Education (9%)
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Augustana 76%
  • DeSales University 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Augustana $55,100
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Augustana 81%
  • DeSales University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Augustana $27,000
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Augustana $279
  • DeSales University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Augustana 47%
  • DeSales University 35%
  • % Women
  • Augustana 53%
  • DeSales University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Augustana Low
  • DeSales University Low
  • HBCU
  • Augustana No
  • DeSales University No
  • % White
  • Augustana 76%
  • DeSales University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Augustana 2%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % Black
  • Augustana 4%
  • DeSales University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Augustana 10%
  • DeSales University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Augustana 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Augustana 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Augustana 4%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % International
  • Augustana 4%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Augustana 1%
  • DeSales University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Augustana 53%
  • DeSales University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Augustana 21%
  • DeSales University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Augustana Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Augustana No
  • DeSales University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Augustana Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Augustana No
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Augustana No
  • DeSales University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Augustana College in Rock Island, IL with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DeSales University is larger than Augustana based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 2,570 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Augustana College is located in Rock Island, IL (Small City setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Augustana College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Augustana College 12:1; DeSales University 12:1.

Augustana vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Augustana or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Augustana College than DeSales University ($24,714 vs. $31,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Augustana College are 9.4% lower than at DeSales University ($12,502 vs. $13,800).
  • Augustana College is 10.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than DeSales University (about $4,798 more per year; $51,598.00 vs. $46,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Augustana than at DeSales University (about $4,798 more per year; $51,598.00 vs. $46,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Augustana College as at DeSales University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Augustana College students is 27% larger than aid received by DeSales University students ($39,242 vs. $30,909).

Augustana vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Augustana or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and Augustana.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DeSales University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Augustana (1150).
  • Incoming DeSales University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Augustana).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Augustana College 1030/1270; DeSales University 1090/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Augustana College 21/29; DeSales University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Augustana - Test optional; DeSales University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Augustana Aug 1, 2027; DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman DeSales University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Augustana (3.3).
  • DeSales University has a higher acceptance rate (77.1%) than Augustana (62.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Augustana vs. 16.7% at DeSales University.

Augustana vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Augustana and DeSales University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Augustana College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than DeSales University's (69%).
  • Graduates from Augustana College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than DeSales University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,100 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, DeSales University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Augustana graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, DeSales University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Augustana graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Augustana graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DeSales University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.