Assumption University vs. Randall University

Deciding between Assumption University and Randall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Assumption University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Assumption University Worcester, MA
  • Randall University Moore, OK
  • Setting
  • Assumption University Midsize City
  • Randall University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Assumption University 2,037
  • Randall University 298
  • Type
  • Assumption University Private 4 Year
  • Randall University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Assumption University
  • Randall University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Assumption University Roman Catholic
  • Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
  • Status
  • Assumption University Non-profit
  • Randall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Assumption University
  • Randall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Assumption University $51,356
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Assumption University $51,356
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Room & Board
  • Assumption University $15,752
  • Randall University $8,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Assumption University $29,748
  • Randall University $19,928
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Assumption University $35,905
  • Randall University $6,558
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Assumption University 100%
  • Randall University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Assumption University 5,900
  • Randall University 159
  • Admitted
  • Assumption University 4,896
  • Randall University 92
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Assumption University 83%
  • Randall University 57.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Assumption University 10.2%
  • Randall University 69.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Assumption University
  • Randall University 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • Assumption University
  • Randall University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Assumption University 3.45
  • Randall University 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Assumption University B+
  • Randall University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Assumption University Unavailable
  • Randall University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Assumption University
  • Randall University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Assumption University
  • Randall University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Assumption University
  • Randall University 838/928
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Assumption University Test-free
  • Randall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Assumption University Feb 15, 2027
  • Randall University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Assumption University 11:1
  • Randall University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Assumption University
    • Business (31%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Randall University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Assumption University 67%
  • Randall University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Assumption University $57,800
  • Randall University $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Assumption University 84%
  • Randall University 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Assumption University $27,000
  • Randall University $22,313
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Assumption University $279
  • Randall University $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Assumption University 42%
  • Randall University 61%
  • % Women
  • Assumption University 58%
  • Randall University 39%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Assumption University Low
  • Randall University High
  • HBCU
  • Assumption University No
  • Randall University No
  • % White
  • Assumption University 71%
  • Randall University 53%
  • % Asian
  • Assumption University 2%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Black
  • Assumption University 5%
  • Randall University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Assumption University 7%
  • Randall University 18%
  • % Native American
  • Assumption University 0%
  • Randall University 8%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Assumption University 0%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Assumption University 2%
  • Randall University 2%
  • % International
  • Assumption University 2%
  • Randall University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Assumption University 11%
  • Randall University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Assumption University 70%
  • Randall University 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Assumption University 28%
  • Randall University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Assumption University Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Assumption University No
  • Randall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Assumption University Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Assumption University No
  • Randall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Assumption University No
  • Randall University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Assumption University in Worcester, MA with Randall University in Moore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Assumption University is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (2,037 students vs. 298 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Assumption University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Randall University is in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting).
  • Assumption University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Assumption University 11:1; Randall University 11:1.

Assumption University vs. Randall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Assumption University or Randall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randall University than Assumption University ($19,928 vs. $29,748).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 46.7% lower than at Assumption University ($8,400 vs. $15,752).
  • Assumption University is 189.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randall University (about $33,642 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 189.9% higher at Assumption University than at Randall University (about $33,642 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Assumption University as at Randall University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Assumption University students is 447.5% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($35,905 vs. $6,558).

Assumption University vs. Randall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Assumption University or Randall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randall University and Assumption University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 838/928.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Assumption University - Test-free; Randall University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Assumption University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Assumption University students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Randall University (3.1).
  • Assumption University has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Randall University (57.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Assumption University vs. 69.6% at Randall University.

Assumption University vs. Randall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Assumption University and Randall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Assumption University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Randall University's (33%).
  • Graduates from Assumption University earn a median of about $18,800 more per year than Randall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,800 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $4,687 lower median loan debt than Assumption University graduates ($22,313 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Assumption University graduates ($230 vs. $279).
  • More Assumption University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randall University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.