Ashland College vs. MVNU
Deciding between Ashland University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ashland University
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- Location
-
Ashland College Ashland, OH
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Ashland College Town Fringe
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ashland College 4,106
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
Ashland College Private 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ashland College #627
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ashland College Brethren Church
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Ashland College Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ashland College ashland.edu
-
MVNU mvnu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ashland College
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ashland College $13,568
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ashland College $22,610
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ashland College $20,835
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ashland College 100%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- Applied
-
Ashland College 3,814
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ashland College 2,914
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ashland College 76.4%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ashland College 15.9%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ashland College 1120
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ashland College 22
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ashland College 3.54
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ashland College A-
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ashland College Easy
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ashland College
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ashland College 20/25
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ashland College 1035/1208
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ashland College Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ashland College
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ashland College 14:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ashland College
- Business (36%)
- Education (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Biology (4%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Ashland College 61%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ashland College $40,400
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ashland College 71%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ashland College $26,250
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ashland College $271
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- % Men
-
Ashland College 44%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ashland College 56%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ashland College Low
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ashland College No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Ashland College 77%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ashland College 1%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ashland College 12%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ashland College 3%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ashland College 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ashland College 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ashland College 2%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Ashland College 2%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ashland College 4%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
Ashland College 83%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ashland College 15%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ashland College
- MVNU
- Campus Housing
-
Ashland College Yes
-
MVNU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ashland College No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ashland College Yes
-
MVNU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ashland College Yes
-
MVNU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ashland College No
-
MVNU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ashland University in Ashland, OH with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ashland University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (4,106 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ashland University is located in Ashland, OH (Town Fringe setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Ashland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ashland University 14:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
Ashland College vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ashland College or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ashland University than MVNU ($22,610 vs. $22,961).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 23.4% lower than at Ashland University ($10,394 vs. $13,568).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 19.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ashland College (about $5,948 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.1% higher at MVNU than at Ashland University (about $5,948 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Ashland University as at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 29% larger than aid received by Ashland University students ($26,886 vs. $20,835).
Ashland College vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ashland College or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Ashland College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is 60 points higher than at Ashland College (1120).
- Incoming Ashland College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ashland University 1035/1208; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ashland University 20/25; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ashland College - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Ashland College (3.54).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Ashland College (76.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Ashland College vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
Ashland College vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ashland College and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ashland University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
- Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Ashland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ashland University graduates have a $286 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($26,250 vs. $26,536).
- Among borrowers, Ashland College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($271 vs. $274).
- More Ashland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.