Ashland College vs. Kent State University at Salem

Deciding between Ashland University and Kent State University at Salem? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ashland College Ashland, OH
  • Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
  • Setting
  • Ashland College Town Fringe
  • Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Ashland College 4,106
  • Kent State University at Salem 1,633
  • Type
  • Ashland College Private 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ashland College #627
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ashland College Brethren Church
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Status
  • Ashland College Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ashland College
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ashland College $31,210
  • Kent State University at Salem $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ashland College $31,210
  • Kent State University at Salem $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Ashland College $13,568
  • Kent State University at Salem $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Ashland College $22,610
  • Kent State University at Salem $13,301
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ashland College $20,835
  • Kent State University at Salem $5,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ashland College 100%
  • Kent State University at Salem 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ashland College 3,814
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Admitted
  • Ashland College 2,914
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ashland College 76.4%
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • Enrolled
  • Ashland College 15.9%
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ashland College 1120
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ashland College 22
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ashland College 3.54
  • Kent State University at Salem 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ashland College A-
  • Kent State University at Salem B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ashland College Easy
  • Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ashland College
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • ACT Range
  • Ashland College 20/25
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • SAT Range
  • Ashland College 1035/1208
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ashland College Test optional
  • Kent State University at Salem Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Ashland College
  • Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ashland College 14:1
  • Kent State University at Salem 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ashland College
    • Business (36%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Biology (4%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Kent State University at Salem
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ashland College 61%
  • Kent State University at Salem 19%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ashland College $40,400
  • Kent State University at Salem $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ashland College 71%
  • Kent State University at Salem 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ashland College $26,250
  • Kent State University at Salem $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ashland College $271
  • Kent State University at Salem $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ashland College 44%
  • Kent State University at Salem 32%
  • % Women
  • Ashland College 56%
  • Kent State University at Salem 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ashland College Low
  • Kent State University at Salem Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Ashland College No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • % White
  • Ashland College 77%
  • Kent State University at Salem 88%
  • % Asian
  • Ashland College 1%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • % Black
  • Ashland College 12%
  • Kent State University at Salem 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ashland College 3%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • % Native American
  • Ashland College 0%
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ashland College 0%
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ashland College 2%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • % International
  • Ashland College 2%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ashland College 4%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ashland College 83%
  • Kent State University at Salem 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ashland College 15%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ashland College Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ashland College No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ashland College Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ashland College Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ashland College No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Learn More
  • Ashland College Details
  • Kent State University at Salem Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ashland University in Ashland, OH with Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ashland University is larger than Kent State University at Salem based on total student enrollment (4,106 students vs. 1,633 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ashland University is located in Ashland, OH (Town Fringe setting); Kent State University at Salem is in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Ashland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ashland University 14:1; Kent State University at Salem 26:1.

Ashland College vs. Kent State University at Salem Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ashland College or Kent State University at Salem? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than Ashland College ($13,301 vs. $22,610).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Salem are 13% lower than at Ashland University ($11,810 vs. $13,568).
  • Ashland University is 316.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $23,718 more per year; $31,210.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80% higher at Ashland College than at Kent State University at Salem (about $13,868 more per year; $31,210.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ashland University than at Kent State University at Salem (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ashland University students is 305.7% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($20,835 vs. $5,135).

Ashland College vs. Kent State University at Salem Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ashland College or Kent State University at Salem? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Salem and Ashland College.

  • Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ashland University 1035/1208.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ashland University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ashland College - Test optional; Kent State University at Salem - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ashland College students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).

Ashland College vs. Kent State University at Salem Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ashland College and Kent State University at Salem? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ashland University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
  • Graduates from Ashland University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Kent State University at Salem graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have a $425 lower median loan debt than Ashland College graduates ($25,825 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ashland College graduates ($267 vs. $271).
  • More Ashland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.