Ashland College vs. Mount St. Joseph University
Deciding between Ashland University and Mount St. Joseph University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ashland University
Mount St. Joseph University
-
Overview
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Location
-
Ashland College Ashland, OH
-
Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Ashland College Town Fringe
-
Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ashland College 4,106
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
-
-
- Type
-
Ashland College Private 4 Year
-
Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ashland College #627
-
Mount St. Joseph University #484
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ashland College Brethren Church
-
Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Ashland College Non-profit
-
Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ashland College ashland.edu
-
Mount St. Joseph University msj.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ashland College
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Cost
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ashland College $13,568
-
Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ashland College $22,610
-
Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ashland College $20,835
-
Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ashland College 100%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Applied
-
Ashland College 3,814
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ashland College 2,914
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ashland College 76.4%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ashland College 15.9%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ashland College 1120
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ashland College 22
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ashland College 3.54
-
Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ashland College A-
-
Mount St. Joseph University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ashland College Easy
-
Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ashland College
-
Mount St. Joseph University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ashland College 20/25
-
Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ashland College 1035/1208
-
Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ashland College Test optional
-
Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ashland College
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Academics
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ashland College 14:1
-
Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ashland College
- Business (36%)
- Education (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Biology (4%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
Mount St. Joseph University
- Health Professions (27%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Graduation Rate
-
Ashland College 61%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ashland College $40,400
-
Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ashland College 71%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ashland College $26,250
-
Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ashland College $271
-
Mount St. Joseph University $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % Men
-
Ashland College 44%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ashland College 56%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ashland College Low
-
Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ashland College No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- % White
-
Ashland College 77%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ashland College 1%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ashland College 12%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ashland College 3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ashland College 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ashland College 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ashland College 2%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Ashland College 2%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ashland College 4%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % In-State
-
Ashland College 83%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ashland College 15%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ashland College
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Campus Housing
-
Ashland College Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ashland College No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ashland College Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ashland College Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ashland College No
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ashland University in Ashland, OH with Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ashland University is larger than Mount St. Joseph University based on total student enrollment (4,106 students vs. 2,265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ashland University is located in Ashland, OH (Town Fringe setting); Mount St. Joseph University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Ashland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ashland University 14:1; Mount St. Joseph University 12:1.
Ashland College vs. Mount St. Joseph University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ashland College or Mount St. Joseph University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Joseph University than Ashland College ($17,094 vs. $22,610).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Joseph University are 14.9% lower than at Ashland University ($11,540 vs. $13,568).
- Mount St. Joseph University is 22.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ashland College (about $6,940 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.2% higher at Mount St. Joseph University than at Ashland University (about $6,940 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Ashland University as at Mount St. Joseph University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students is 40.4% larger than aid received by Ashland University students ($29,257 vs. $20,835).
Ashland College vs. Mount St. Joseph University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ashland College or Mount St. Joseph University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Joseph University and Ashland College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ashland University (1120) is 80 points higher than at Mount St. Joseph University (1040).
- Incoming Mount St. Joseph University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Ashland College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ashland University 1035/1208; Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ashland University 20/25; Mount St. Joseph University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ashland College - Test optional; Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Mount St. Joseph University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Ashland College (3.54).
- Ashland College has a higher acceptance rate (76.4%) than Mount St. Joseph University (59.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Ashland College vs. 24.6% at Mount St. Joseph University.
Ashland College vs. Mount St. Joseph University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ashland College and Mount St. Joseph University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ashland University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Mount St. Joseph University's (59%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Joseph University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Ashland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ashland University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($26,250 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Ashland College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($271 vs. $289).
- More Ashland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Joseph University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.