Art Center College of Design vs. Minerva
Deciding between Art Center College of Design and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Art Center College of Design
Minerva University
-
Overview
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- Location
-
Art Center College of Design Pasadena, CA
-
Minerva San Francisco, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Art Center College of Design Midsize City
-
Minerva Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Art Center College of Design 2,308
-
Minerva 669
-
-
- Type
-
Art Center College of Design Private 4 Year
-
Minerva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Art Center College of Design -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Status
-
Art Center College of Design Non-profit
-
Minerva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Art Center College of Design artcenter.edu
-
Minerva minerva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Cost
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- Tuition (In State)
-
Art Center College of Design $54,170
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Art Center College of Design $54,170
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Art Center College of Design $19,632
-
Minerva $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Art Center College of Design $53,271
-
Minerva $13,324
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Art Center College of Design $22,412
-
Minerva $22,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Art Center College of Design 60%
-
Minerva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- Applied
-
Art Center College of Design 1,461
-
Minerva 10,864
-
-
- Admitted
-
Art Center College of Design 1,089
-
Minerva 330
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Art Center College of Design 74.5%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Art Center College of Design 31.5%
-
Minerva 43.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Art Center College of Design -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Art Center College of Design -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Art Center College of Design Unavailable
-
Minerva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Art Center College of Design Test-free
-
Minerva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Art Center College of Design
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Academics
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Art Center College of Design 9:1
-
Minerva 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Art Center College of Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communication (5%)
- Communications Technology (5%)
- Architecture (3%)
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- Graduation Rate
-
Art Center College of Design 54%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Art Center College of Design $58,300
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Art Center College of Design 73%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Art Center College of Design $31,250
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Art Center College of Design $323
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- % Men
-
Art Center College of Design 40%
-
Minerva 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Art Center College of Design 60%
-
Minerva 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Art Center College of Design Very High
-
Minerva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Art Center College of Design No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- % White
-
Art Center College of Design 18%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Art Center College of Design 36%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Art Center College of Design 1%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Art Center College of Design 12%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Art Center College of Design 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Art Center College of Design 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Art Center College of Design 4%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Art Center College of Design 27%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Art Center College of Design 1%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- % In-State
-
Art Center College of Design 46%
-
Minerva 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Art Center College of Design 9%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Art Center College of Design
- Minerva
- Campus Housing
-
Art Center College of Design No
-
Minerva Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Art Center College of Design No
-
Minerva
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Art Center College of Design No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Art Center College of Design No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Art Center College of Design No
-
Minerva
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, CA with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Art Center College of Design is larger than Minerva based on total student enrollment (2,308 students vs. 669 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Art Center College of Design is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
- Art Center College of Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Art Center College of Design 9:1; Minerva University 14:1.
Art Center College of Design vs. Minerva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Art Center College of Design or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minerva University than Art Center College of Design ($13,324 vs. $53,271).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minerva University are 19.8% lower than at Art Center College of Design ($15,750 vs. $19,632).
- Art Center College of Design is 129.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minerva (about $30,540 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $23,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 129.2% higher at Art Center College of Design than at Minerva University (about $30,540 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $23,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minerva University than at Art Center College of Design (78% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minerva University students is 0.5% larger than aid received by Art Center College of Design students ($22,522 vs. $22,412).
Art Center College of Design vs. Minerva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Art Center College of Design or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and Art Center College of Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Art Center College of Design - Test-free; Minerva - Test-free.
- Art Center College of Design has a higher acceptance rate (74.5%) than Minerva (3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.5% at Art Center College of Design vs. 43.6% at Minerva.
Art Center College of Design vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Art Center College of Design and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.