Art Center College of Design vs. La Sierra University

Deciding between Art Center College of Design and La Sierra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Art Center College of Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Art Center College of Design Pasadena, CA
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • Setting
  • Art Center College of Design Midsize City
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Art Center College of Design 2,308
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • Type
  • Art Center College of Design Private 4 Year
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University #692
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • Art Center College of Design Non-profit
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Art Center College of Design $54,170
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Art Center College of Design $54,170
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Room & Board
  • Art Center College of Design $19,632
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • Average Net Price
  • Art Center College of Design $53,271
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Art Center College of Design $22,412
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Art Center College of Design 60%
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Art Center College of Design 1,461
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • Admitted
  • Art Center College of Design 1,089
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Art Center College of Design 74.5%
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Art Center College of Design 31.5%
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • La Sierra University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Art Center College of Design Unavailable
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University
  • ACT Range
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • SAT Range
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Art Center College of Design Test-free
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Art Center College of Design
  • La Sierra University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Art Center College of Design 9:1
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Art Center College of Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communication (5%)
    • Communications Technology (5%)
    • Architecture (3%)
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Art Center College of Design 54%
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Art Center College of Design $58,300
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Art Center College of Design 73%
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Art Center College of Design $31,250
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Art Center College of Design $323
  • La Sierra University $310
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Art Center College of Design 40%
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • % Women
  • Art Center College of Design 60%
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Art Center College of Design Very High
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • HBCU
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • La Sierra University No
  • % White
  • Art Center College of Design 18%
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • % Asian
  • Art Center College of Design 36%
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • % Black
  • Art Center College of Design 1%
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Art Center College of Design 12%
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • % Native American
  • Art Center College of Design 0%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Art Center College of Design 0%
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Art Center College of Design 4%
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • % International
  • Art Center College of Design 27%
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Art Center College of Design 1%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Art Center College of Design 46%
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Art Center College of Design 9%
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • La Sierra University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • La Sierra University No
  • Learn More
  • Art Center College of Design Details
  • La Sierra University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, CA with La Sierra University in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Art Center College of Design is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (2,308 students vs. 1,574 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Art Center College of Design is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); La Sierra University is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
  • Art Center College of Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Art Center College of Design 9:1; La Sierra University 12:1.

Art Center College of Design vs. La Sierra University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Art Center College of Design or La Sierra University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Sierra University than Art Center College of Design ($23,848 vs. $53,271).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Sierra University are 31.6% lower than at Art Center College of Design ($13,431 vs. $19,632).
  • Art Center College of Design is 43.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Sierra University (about $16,460 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $37,710.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.6% higher at Art Center College of Design than at La Sierra University (about $16,460 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $37,710.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Art Center College of Design (98% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 23.4% larger than aid received by Art Center College of Design students ($27,646 vs. $22,412).

Art Center College of Design vs. La Sierra University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Art Center College of Design or La Sierra University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Sierra University and Art Center College of Design.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 880/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 18/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Art Center College of Design - Test-free; La Sierra University - Test-free.
  • La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Art Center College of Design (74.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.5% at Art Center College of Design vs. 13.3% at La Sierra University.

Art Center College of Design vs. La Sierra University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Art Center College of Design and La Sierra University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Art Center College of Design's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Art Center College of Design earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than La Sierra University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $51,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, La Sierra University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Art Center College of Design graduates ($30,000 vs. $31,250).
  • Among borrowers, La Sierra University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Art Center College of Design graduates ($310 vs. $323).
  • More Art Center College of Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.