ABC vs. BMA Seminary

Deciding between Arlington Baptist University and Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ABC Arlington, TX
  • BMA Seminary Jacksonville, TX
  • Setting
  • ABC Large City
  • BMA Seminary Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • ABC 302
  • BMA Seminary 75
  • Type
  • ABC Private 4 Year
  • BMA Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ABC Baptist
  • BMA Seminary Baptist
  • Status
  • ABC Non-profit
  • BMA Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ABC $20,830
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ABC $20,830
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Room & Board
  • ABC $8,980
  • BMA Seminary $9,000
  • Average Net Price
  • ABC $25,267
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ABC $8,518
  • BMA Seminary $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ABC 100%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ABC -
  • BMA Seminary 14
  • Admitted
  • ABC -
  • BMA Seminary 4
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ABC Open
  • BMA Seminary 28.6%
  • Enrolled
  • ABC Open
  • BMA Seminary 75%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • ABC -
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ABC -
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • ABC Unavailable
  • BMA Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary High
  • ACT Range
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ABC Open admission
  • BMA Seminary Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • ABC
  • BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ABC 20:1
  • BMA Seminary 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ABC
    • Education (89%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
  • BMA Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ABC 41%
  • BMA Seminary 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ABC $36,900
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ABC 36%
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ABC $26,001
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ABC $268
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ABC 68%
  • BMA Seminary 88%
  • % Women
  • ABC 32%
  • BMA Seminary 12%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ABC High
  • BMA Seminary Medium
  • HBCU
  • ABC No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • % White
  • ABC 55%
  • BMA Seminary 66%
  • % Asian
  • ABC 0%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • ABC 24%
  • BMA Seminary 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • ABC 15%
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • % Native American
  • ABC 4%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ABC 1%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ABC 0%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • ABC 1%
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ABC 1%
  • BMA Seminary 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ABC 95%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ABC 5%
  • BMA Seminary 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ABC Yes
  • BMA Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ABC No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • ABC Yes
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ABC No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ABC No
  • BMA Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare Arlington Baptist University in Arlington, TX with Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary in Jacksonville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arlington Baptist University is larger than BMA Seminary based on total student enrollment (302 students vs. 75 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arlington Baptist University is located in Arlington, TX (Large City setting); Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is in Jacksonville, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Arlington Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arlington Baptist University 20:1; Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 4:1.

ABC vs. BMA Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ABC or BMA Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arlington Baptist University are 0.2% lower than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary ($8,980 vs. $9,000).
  • Arlington Baptist University is 107.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMA Seminary (about $10,780 more per year; $20,830.00 vs. $10,050.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 107.3% higher at ABC than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (about $10,780 more per year; $20,830.00 vs. $10,050.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arlington Baptist University than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

ABC vs. BMA Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ABC or BMA Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMA Seminary and ABC.

  • Arlington Baptist University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ABC - Open admission; BMA Seminary - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027.

ABC vs. BMA Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ABC and BMA Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arlington Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary's (33%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.