ATU vs. VSU

Deciding between Arkansas Tech University and Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Arkansas Tech University
Virginia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ATU Russellville, AR
  • VSU Petersburg, VA
  • Setting
  • ATU Remote Town
  • VSU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • ATU 8,746
  • VSU 5,605
  • Type
  • ATU Public 4 Year
  • VSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ATU #960
  • VSU #950
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ATU -
  • VSU -
  • Status
  • ATU Non-profit
  • VSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ATU
  • VSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ATU $8,674
  • VSU $10,043
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ATU $14,668
  • VSU $22,650
  • Room & Board
  • ATU $10,338
  • VSU $13,355
  • Average Net Price
  • ATU $12,626
  • VSU $17,840
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ATU $9,901
  • VSU $12,447
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ATU 93%
  • VSU 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ATU 3,654
  • VSU 11,775
  • Admitted
  • ATU 3,504
  • VSU 10,436
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ATU 95.9%
  • VSU 88.6%
  • Enrolled
  • ATU 33.6%
  • VSU 14.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ATU 990
  • VSU 960
  • Typical ACT score
  • ATU 20
  • VSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • ATU 3.37
  • VSU 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ATU B+
  • VSU B
  • Admissions Standards
  • ATU Extremely Easy
  • VSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • ATU
  • VSU
  • ACT Range
  • ATU 17/23
  • VSU 14/20
  • SAT Range
  • ATU 880/1100
  • VSU 840/1070
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ATU Required
  • VSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ATU
  • VSU May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ATU 17:1
  • VSU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ATU
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • VSU
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ATU 43%
  • VSU 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ATU $37,100
  • VSU $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ATU 51%
  • VSU 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ATU $17,750
  • VSU $29,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ATU $183
  • VSU $305
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ATU 42%
  • VSU 40%
  • % Women
  • ATU 58%
  • VSU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ATU Low
  • VSU Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • ATU No
  • VSU Yes
  • % White
  • ATU 76%
  • VSU 3%
  • % Asian
  • ATU 1%
  • VSU 1%
  • % Black
  • ATU 10%
  • VSU 87%
  • % Hispanic
  • ATU 6%
  • VSU 2%
  • % Native American
  • ATU 1%
  • VSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ATU 0%
  • VSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ATU 3%
  • VSU 0%
  • % International
  • ATU 4%
  • VSU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ATU 0%
  • VSU 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ATU 94%
  • VSU 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ATU 5%
  • VSU 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ATU Yes
  • VSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ATU No
  • VSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • ATU Yes
  • VSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ATU Yes
  • VSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ATU No
  • VSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Arkansas Tech University in Russellville, AR with Virginia State University in Petersburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arkansas Tech University is larger than VSU based on total student enrollment (8,746 students vs. 5,605 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arkansas Tech University is located in Russellville, AR (Remote Town setting); Virginia State University is in Petersburg, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Arkansas Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arkansas Tech University 17:1; Virginia State University 13:1.

ATU vs. VSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ATU or VSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arkansas Tech University than VSU ($12,626 vs. $17,840).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arkansas Tech University are 22.6% lower than at Virginia State University ($10,338 vs. $13,355).
  • Virginia State University is 15.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than ATU (about $1,369 more per year; $10,043.00 vs. $8,674.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.4% higher at VSU than at Arkansas Tech University (about $7,982 more per year; $22,650.00 vs. $14,668.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas Tech University than at Virginia State University (93% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia State University students is 25.7% larger than aid received by Arkansas Tech University students ($12,447 vs. $9,901).

ATU vs. VSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ATU or VSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VSU and ATU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Arkansas Tech University (990) is 30 points higher than at VSU (960).
  • Incoming ATU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at VSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 880/1100; Virginia State University 840/1070.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 17/23; Virginia State University 14/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ATU - Required; VSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VSU May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ATU students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at VSU (2.85).
  • ATU has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than VSU (88.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.6% at ATU vs. 14.3% at VSU.

ATU vs. VSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ATU and VSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arkansas Tech University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Virginia State University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Arkansas Tech University earn a median of about $400 more per year than VSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arkansas Tech University graduates have a $11,750 lower median loan debt than VSU graduates ($17,750 vs. $29,500).
  • Among borrowers, ATU graduates have an estimated $122 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VSU graduates ($183 vs. $305).
  • More ATU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VSU students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.