ATU vs. North Carolina Central University

Deciding between Arkansas Tech University and North Carolina Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Arkansas Tech University
North Carolina Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ATU Russellville, AR
  • North Carolina Central University Durham, NC
  • Setting
  • ATU Remote Town
  • North Carolina Central University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • ATU 8,746
  • North Carolina Central University 8,579
  • Type
  • ATU Public 4 Year
  • North Carolina Central University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ATU #960
  • North Carolina Central University #991
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ATU -
  • North Carolina Central University -
  • Status
  • ATU Non-profit
  • North Carolina Central University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ATU
  • North Carolina Central University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ATU $8,674
  • North Carolina Central University $6,699
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ATU $14,668
  • North Carolina Central University $19,735
  • Room & Board
  • ATU $10,338
  • North Carolina Central University $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • ATU $12,626
  • North Carolina Central University $14,475
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ATU $9,901
  • North Carolina Central University $11,999
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ATU 93%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ATU 3,654
  • North Carolina Central University 18,368
  • Admitted
  • ATU 3,504
  • North Carolina Central University 15,972
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ATU 95.9%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Enrolled
  • ATU 33.6%
  • North Carolina Central University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ATU 990
  • North Carolina Central University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • ATU 20
  • North Carolina Central University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • ATU 3.37
  • North Carolina Central University 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ATU B+
  • North Carolina Central University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • ATU Extremely Easy
  • North Carolina Central University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • ATU
  • North Carolina Central University
  • ACT Range
  • ATU 17/23
  • North Carolina Central University 17/18
  • SAT Range
  • ATU 880/1100
  • North Carolina Central University 980/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ATU Required
  • North Carolina Central University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ATU
  • North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ATU 17:1
  • North Carolina Central University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ATU
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • North Carolina Central University
    • Business (15%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ATU 43%
  • North Carolina Central University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ATU $37,100
  • North Carolina Central University $35,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ATU 51%
  • North Carolina Central University 23%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ATU $17,750
  • North Carolina Central University $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ATU $183
  • North Carolina Central University $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ATU 42%
  • North Carolina Central University 29%
  • % Women
  • ATU 58%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ATU Low
  • North Carolina Central University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • ATU No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • % White
  • ATU 76%
  • North Carolina Central University 6%
  • % Asian
  • ATU 1%
  • North Carolina Central University 1%
  • % Black
  • ATU 10%
  • North Carolina Central University 81%
  • % Hispanic
  • ATU 6%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % Native American
  • ATU 1%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ATU 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ATU 3%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % International
  • ATU 4%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ATU 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ATU 94%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ATU 5%
  • North Carolina Central University 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ATU Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ATU No
  • North Carolina Central University No
  • Meal Plan
  • ATU Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ATU Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ATU No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Arkansas Tech University in Russellville, AR with North Carolina Central University in Durham, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arkansas Tech University is larger than North Carolina Central University based on total student enrollment (8,746 students vs. 8,579 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arkansas Tech University is located in Russellville, AR (Remote Town setting); North Carolina Central University is in Durham, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Arkansas Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina Central University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arkansas Tech University 17:1; North Carolina Central University 16:1.

ATU vs. North Carolina Central University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ATU or North Carolina Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arkansas Tech University than North Carolina Central University ($12,626 vs. $14,475).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arkansas Tech University are 23.1% lower than at North Carolina Central University ($10,338 vs. $13,450).
  • Arkansas Tech University is 29.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Carolina Central University (about $1,975 more per year; $8,674.00 vs. $6,699.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.5% higher at North Carolina Central University than at Arkansas Tech University (about $5,067 more per year; $19,735.00 vs. $14,668.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas Tech University than at North Carolina Central University (93% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina Central University students is 21.2% larger than aid received by Arkansas Tech University students ($11,999 vs. $9,901).

ATU vs. North Carolina Central University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ATU or North Carolina Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Carolina Central University and ATU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina Central University (1040) is 50 points higher than at ATU (990).
  • Incoming ATU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at North Carolina Central University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 880/1100; North Carolina Central University 980/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 17/23; North Carolina Central University 17/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ATU - Required; North Carolina Central University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ATU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at North Carolina Central University (3.27).
  • ATU has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than North Carolina Central University (87%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.6% at ATU vs. 11% at North Carolina Central University.

ATU vs. North Carolina Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ATU and North Carolina Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arkansas Tech University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than North Carolina Central University's (38%).
  • Graduates from Arkansas Tech University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than North Carolina Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arkansas Tech University graduates have a $13,250 lower median loan debt than North Carolina Central University graduates ($17,750 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, ATU graduates have an estimated $137 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Carolina Central University graduates ($183 vs. $320).
  • More ATU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Carolina Central University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.