ATU vs. Messenger College
Deciding between Arkansas Tech University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Arkansas Tech University
Messenger College
-
Overview
- ATU
- Messenger College
- Location
-
ATU Russellville, AR
-
Messenger College Bedford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
ATU Remote Town
-
Messenger College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ATU 8,746
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Type
-
ATU Public 4 Year
-
Messenger College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ATU #960
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ATU -
-
Messenger College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
ATU Non-profit
-
Messenger College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ATU atu.edu
-
Messenger College messengercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ATU
-
Messenger College
-
-
-
Cost
- ATU
- Messenger College
- Tuition (In State)
-
ATU $8,674
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ATU $14,668
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ATU $10,338
-
Messenger College $13,305
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ATU $12,626
-
Messenger College $25,941
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ATU $9,901
-
Messenger College $3,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ATU 93%
-
Messenger College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ATU
- Messenger College
- Applied
-
ATU 3,654
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
ATU 3,504
-
Messenger College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ATU 95.9%
-
Messenger College 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ATU 33.6%
-
Messenger College 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ATU 990
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ATU 20
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ATU 3.37
-
Messenger College 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ATU B+
-
Messenger College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ATU Extremely Easy
-
Messenger College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ATU
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ATU 17/23
-
Messenger College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ATU 880/1100
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ATU Required
-
Messenger College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ATU
-
Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ATU
- Messenger College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ATU 17:1
-
Messenger College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ATU
- Health Professions (23%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
Messenger College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ATU
- Messenger College
- Graduation Rate
-
ATU 43%
-
Messenger College 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ATU $37,100
-
Messenger College $24,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ATU 51%
-
Messenger College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ATU $17,750
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ATU $183
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- ATU
- Messenger College
- % Men
-
ATU 42%
-
Messenger College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
ATU 58%
-
Messenger College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ATU Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
ATU No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- % White
-
ATU 76%
-
Messenger College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ATU 1%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
ATU 10%
-
Messenger College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ATU 6%
-
Messenger College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ATU 1%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ATU 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ATU 3%
-
Messenger College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
ATU 4%
-
Messenger College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ATU 0%
-
Messenger College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- ATU
- Messenger College
- % In-State
-
ATU 94%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ATU 5%
-
Messenger College 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- ATU
- Messenger College
- Campus Housing
-
ATU Yes
-
Messenger College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ATU No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ATU Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ATU Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ATU No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Arkansas Tech University in Russellville, AR with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Arkansas Tech University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (8,746 students vs. 24 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Arkansas Tech University is located in Russellville, AR (Remote Town setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
- Arkansas Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Arkansas Tech University 17:1; Messenger College 8:1.
ATU vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ATU or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arkansas Tech University than Messenger College ($12,626 vs. $25,941).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arkansas Tech University are 22.3% lower than at Messenger College ($10,338 vs. $13,305).
- Messenger College is 34% more expensive for in-state tuition than ATU (about $2,946 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $8,674.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.2% higher at ATU than at Messenger College (about $3,048 more per year; $14,668.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas Tech University than at Messenger College (93% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Arkansas Tech University students is 151.3% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($9,901 vs. $3,940).
ATU vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ATU or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and ATU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 880/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ATU - Required; Messenger College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ATU students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
- ATU has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.6% at ATU vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.
ATU vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ATU and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Arkansas Tech University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
- Graduates from Arkansas Tech University earn a median of about $13,100 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More ATU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Messenger College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.