Arapahoe Community College vs. Red Rocks Community College

Arapahoe Community College and Red Rocks Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Arapahoe Community College
Red Rocks Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Red Rocks Community College. Average net price is $8,478 vs $10,332 at Arapahoe Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Arapahoe Community College $39,200 vs Red Rocks Community College $40,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Arapahoe Community College-
Red Rocks Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Arapahoe Community College-
Red Rocks Community College-
Average net price
Red Rocks Community College $1,854 less
Arapahoe Community College$10,332
Red Rocks Community College$8,478
In-state tuition
Arapahoe Community College $425 less
Arapahoe Community College$4,434
Red Rocks Community College$4,859
Out-of-state tuition
Arapahoe Community College $425 less
Arapahoe Community College$17,034
Red Rocks Community College$17,459
Graduation rate
Arapahoe Community College-
Red Rocks Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Red Rocks Community College +$1,700
Arapahoe Community College$39,200
Red Rocks Community College$40,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Arapahoe Community College and Red Rocks Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Red Rocks Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Red Rocks Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Arapahoe Community College Unavailable
  • Red Rocks Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • SAT range
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • ACT range
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Arapahoe Community College Open admission
  • Red Rocks Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Arapahoe Community College $4,434
  • Red Rocks Community College $4,859
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Arapahoe Community College $17,034
  • Red Rocks Community College $17,459
  • Room & board
  • Arapahoe Community College $16,785
  • Red Rocks Community College $16,785
  • Average net price
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,332
  • Red Rocks Community College $8,478
  • Average grant aid
  • Arapahoe Community College $8,117
  • Red Rocks Community College $14,333
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Arapahoe Community College 32%
  • Red Rocks Community College 44%
  • Graduation rate
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Arapahoe Community College $39,200
  • Red Rocks Community College $40,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Arapahoe Community College 46%
  • Red Rocks Community College 42%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,001
  • Red Rocks Community College $9,072
  • Median loan payment
  • Arapahoe Community College $103
  • Red Rocks Community College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Arapahoe Community College 26:1
  • Red Rocks Community College 28:1
  • Popular majors
  • Arapahoe Community College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Legal Professions (5%)
  • Red Rocks Community College
    • Health Professions (39%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Location
  • Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO
  • Red Rocks Community College Lakewood, CO
  • Setting
  • Arapahoe Community College Large Suburban
  • Red Rocks Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Arapahoe Community College 15,012
  • Red Rocks Community College 8,419
  • Type
  • Arapahoe Community College Public 2 Year
  • Red Rocks Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Arapahoe Community College in Littleton, CO with Red Rocks Community College in Lakewood, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Arapahoe Community College is larger than Red Rocks Community College based on total student enrollment (15,012 students vs. 8,419 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arapahoe Community College is located in Littleton, CO (Large Suburban setting); Red Rocks Community College is in Lakewood, CO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Arapahoe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Red Rocks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arapahoe Community College 26:1; Red Rocks Community College 28:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Arapahoe Community College and Red Rocks Community College ($16,785).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at Red Rocks Community College than at Arapahoe Community College (about $425 more per year; $17,459 vs. $17,034).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Red Rocks Community College than at Arapahoe Community College (44% vs. 32%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Red Rocks Community College students is 76.6% larger than aid received by Arapahoe Community College students ($14,333 vs. $8,117).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Arapahoe Community College and Red Rocks Community College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have a $929 lower median loan debt than Arapahoe Community College graduates ($9,072 vs. $10,001).
  • Among borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arapahoe Community College graduates ($93 vs. $103).
  • More Arapahoe Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Red Rocks Community College students, three years after graduation (46% vs. 42%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Arapahoe Community College
Red Rocks Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges