Arapahoe Community College vs. Pueblo Community College

Arapahoe Community College and Pueblo Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Arapahoe Community College
Pueblo Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Arapahoe Community College. Average net price is $10,332 vs $13,391 at Pueblo Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Arapahoe Community College $39,200 vs Pueblo Community College $31,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Arapahoe Community College-
Pueblo Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Arapahoe Community College-
Pueblo Community College-
Average net price
Arapahoe Community College $3,059 less
Arapahoe Community College$10,332
Pueblo Community College$13,391
In-state tuition
Arapahoe Community College $615 less
Arapahoe Community College$4,434
Pueblo Community College$5,049
Out-of-state tuition
Arapahoe Community College $615 less
Arapahoe Community College$17,034
Pueblo Community College$17,649
Graduation rate
Arapahoe Community College-
Pueblo Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Arapahoe Community College +$7,700
Arapahoe Community College$39,200
Pueblo Community College$31,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Arapahoe Community College and Pueblo Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Pueblo Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Pueblo Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Pueblo Community College 2.78
  • Typical high school grades
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Pueblo Community College B-
  • Admissions standards
  • Arapahoe Community College Unavailable
  • Pueblo Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Pueblo Community College
  • SAT range
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Pueblo Community College
  • ACT range
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Arapahoe Community College Open admission
  • Pueblo Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Arapahoe Community College $4,434
  • Pueblo Community College $5,049
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Arapahoe Community College $17,034
  • Pueblo Community College $17,649
  • Room & board
  • Arapahoe Community College $16,785
  • Pueblo Community College $16,785
  • Average net price
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,332
  • Pueblo Community College $13,391
  • Average grant aid
  • Arapahoe Community College $8,117
  • Pueblo Community College $8,355
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Arapahoe Community College 32%
  • Pueblo Community College 81%
  • Graduation rate
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Arapahoe Community College $39,200
  • Pueblo Community College $31,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • Arapahoe Community College 46%
  • Pueblo Community College 33%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,001
  • Pueblo Community College $11,123
  • Median loan payment
  • Arapahoe Community College $103
  • Pueblo Community College $115
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Arapahoe Community College 26:1
  • Pueblo Community College 20:1
  • Popular majors
  • Arapahoe Community College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Legal Professions (5%)
  • Pueblo Community College
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Location
  • Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO
  • Pueblo Community College Pueblo, CO
  • Setting
  • Arapahoe Community College Large Suburban
  • Pueblo Community College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Arapahoe Community College 15,012
  • Pueblo Community College 7,284
  • Type
  • Arapahoe Community College Public 2 Year
  • Pueblo Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Pueblo Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Arapahoe Community College in Littleton, CO with Pueblo Community College in Pueblo, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Arapahoe Community College is larger than Pueblo Community College based on total student enrollment (15,012 students vs. 7,284 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arapahoe Community College is located in Littleton, CO (Large Suburban setting); Pueblo Community College is in Pueblo, CO (Midsize City setting).
  • Arapahoe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pueblo Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arapahoe Community College 26:1; Pueblo Community College 20:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Arapahoe Community College and Pueblo Community College ($16,785).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at Pueblo Community College than at Arapahoe Community College (about $615 more per year; $17,649 vs. $17,034).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pueblo Community College than at Arapahoe Community College (81% vs. 32%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pueblo Community College students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Arapahoe Community College students ($8,355 vs. $8,117).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Arapahoe Community College and Pueblo Community College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arapahoe Community College graduates have a $1,122 lower median loan debt than Pueblo Community College graduates ($10,001 vs. $11,123).
  • Among borrowers, Arapahoe Community College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pueblo Community College graduates ($103 vs. $115).
  • More Arapahoe Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pueblo Community College students, three years after graduation (46% vs. 33%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Arapahoe Community College
Pueblo Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges