Arapahoe Community College vs. PPCC
Arapahoe Community College and Pikes Peak State College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: PPCC. Average net price is $5,609 vs $10,332 at Arapahoe Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Arapahoe Community College $39,200 vs PPCC $34,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Arapahoe Community College and PPCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Arapahoe Community College My Chances
-
PPCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Arapahoe Community College -
-
PPCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Arapahoe Community College -
-
PPCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Arapahoe Community College Open
-
PPCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Arapahoe Community College Open
-
PPCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Arapahoe Community College
-
PPCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Arapahoe Community College
-
PPCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Arapahoe Community College -
-
PPCC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Arapahoe Community College -
-
PPCC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Arapahoe Community College Unavailable
-
PPCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Arapahoe Community College
-
PPCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Arapahoe Community College
-
PPCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Arapahoe Community College
-
PPCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Arapahoe Community College Open admission
-
PPCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Arapahoe Community College
-
PPCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Arapahoe Community College $4,434
-
PPCC $4,510
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Arapahoe Community College $17,034
-
PPCC $17,110
-
-
- Room & board
-
Arapahoe Community College $16,785
-
PPCC $12,024
-
-
- Average net price
-
Arapahoe Community College $10,332
-
PPCC $5,609
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Arapahoe Community College $8,117
-
PPCC $12,732
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Arapahoe Community College 32%
-
PPCC 56%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Arapahoe Community College -
-
PPCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Arapahoe Community College $39,200
-
PPCC $34,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Arapahoe Community College 46%
-
PPCC 37%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Arapahoe Community College $10,001
-
PPCC $8,825
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Arapahoe Community College $103
-
PPCC $91
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Arapahoe Community College 26:1
-
PPCC 22:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Arapahoe Community College
- Health Professions (36%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Engineering Technology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Legal Professions (5%)
-
PPCC
- Health Professions (43%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (4%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Arapahoe Community College Arapahoe Community College
- Location
-
Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO
-
PPCC Colorado Springs, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
Arapahoe Community College Large Suburban
-
PPCC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Arapahoe Community College 15,012
-
PPCC 12,556
-
-
- Type
-
Arapahoe Community College Public 2 Year
-
PPCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Arapahoe Community College
-
PPCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Arapahoe Community College in Littleton, CO with Pikes Peak State College in Colorado Springs, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Arapahoe Community College is larger than PPCC based on total student enrollment (15,012 students vs. 12,556 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Arapahoe Community College is located in Littleton, CO (Large Suburban setting); Pikes Peak State College is in Colorado Springs, CO (Large Suburban setting).
- Arapahoe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pikes Peak State College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Arapahoe Community College 26:1; Pikes Peak State College 22:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pikes Peak State College are 28.4% lower than at Arapahoe Community College ($12,024 vs. $16,785).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.4% higher at PPCC than at Arapahoe Community College (about $76 more per year; $17,110 vs. $17,034).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pikes Peak State College than at Arapahoe Community College (56% vs. 32%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pikes Peak State College students is 56.9% larger than aid received by Arapahoe Community College students ($12,732 vs. $8,117).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Arapahoe Community College and PPCC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pikes Peak State College graduates have a $1,176 lower median loan debt than Arapahoe Community College graduates ($8,825 vs. $10,001).
- Among borrowers, PPCC graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arapahoe Community College graduates ($91 vs. $103).
- More Arapahoe Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PPCC students, three years after graduation (46% vs. 37%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Arapahoe Community College
Pikes Peak State College