Arapahoe Community College vs. Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology

Arapahoe Community College and Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Arapahoe Community College
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
Acceptance rate
Arapahoe Community College-
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Arapahoe Community College-
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology-
Average net price
Arapahoe Community College$10,332
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology-
In-state tuition
Arapahoe Community College $15,287 less
Arapahoe Community College$4,434
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology$19,721
Out-of-state tuition
Arapahoe Community College $2,687 less
Arapahoe Community College$17,034
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology$19,721
Graduation rate
Arapahoe Community College-
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology-
Median earnings (10 years)
Arapahoe Community College +$39,200
Arapahoe Community College$39,200
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Arapahoe Community College and Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Arapahoe Community College My Chances
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology My Chances
  • Applied
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Admitted
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Average high school GPA
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Admissions standards
  • Arapahoe Community College Unavailable
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • SAT range
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • ACT range
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Submit test scores
  • Arapahoe Community College Open admission
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Not reported
  • Application deadline
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Arapahoe Community College $4,434
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $19,721
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Arapahoe Community College $17,034
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $19,721
  • Room & board
  • Arapahoe Community College $16,785
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $9,500
  • Average net price
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,332
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Average grant aid
  • Arapahoe Community College $8,117
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $0
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Arapahoe Community College 32%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • Graduation rate
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Arapahoe Community College $39,200
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • Arapahoe Community College 46%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,001
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $17,440
  • Median loan payment
  • Arapahoe Community College $103
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $180
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Arapahoe Community College 26:1
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 3:1
  • Popular majors
  • Arapahoe Community College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Legal Professions (5%)
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Location
  • Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Colorado Springs, CO
  • Setting
  • Arapahoe Community College Large Suburban
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Arapahoe Community College 15,012
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 23
  • Type
  • Arapahoe Community College Public 2 Year
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology

Comparable Facts

Compare Arapahoe Community College in Littleton, CO with Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology in Colorado Springs, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Arapahoe Community College is larger than Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology based on total student enrollment (15,012 students vs. 23 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arapahoe Community College is located in Littleton, CO (Large Suburban setting); Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology is in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting).
  • Arapahoe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arapahoe Community College 26:1; Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 3:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology are 43.4% lower than at Arapahoe Community College ($9,500 vs. $16,785).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.8% higher at Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology than at Arapahoe Community College (about $2,687 more per year; $19,721 vs. $17,034).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arapahoe Community College than at Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology (32% vs. 0%).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at Arapahoe Community College, not reported at Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arapahoe Community College graduates have a $7,439 lower median loan debt than Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology graduates ($10,001 vs. $17,440).
  • Among borrowers, Arapahoe Community College graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology graduates ($103 vs. $180).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Arapahoe Community College
Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges