Appalachian Bible College vs. Bethany College
Deciding between Appalachian Bible College and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Appalachian Bible College
Bethany College
-
Overview
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- Location
-
Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
-
Bethany College Bethany, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
-
Bethany College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Appalachian Bible College 223
-
Bethany College 640
-
-
- Type
-
Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Bethany College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
Bethany College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Appalachian Bible College Baptist
-
Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
-
Bethany College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Appalachian Bible College abc.edu
-
Bethany College bethanywv.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Cost
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,760
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,760
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Appalachian Bible College $9,430
-
Bethany College $13,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Appalachian Bible College $13,435
-
Bethany College $19,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,061
-
Bethany College $31,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Appalachian Bible College 100%
-
Bethany College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- Applied
-
Appalachian Bible College 99
-
Bethany College 1,359
-
-
- Admitted
-
Appalachian Bible College 77
-
Bethany College 799
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
-
Bethany College 58.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
-
Bethany College 27.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Appalachian Bible College 990
-
Bethany College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Appalachian Bible College 22
-
Bethany College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Appalachian Bible College 3.32
-
Bethany College 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Appalachian Bible College B+
-
Bethany College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
-
Bethany College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
Bethany College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Appalachian Bible College 21/23
-
Bethany College 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
-
Bethany College 870/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Appalachian Bible College Required
-
Bethany College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Academics
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Appalachian Bible College 7:1
-
Bethany College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Appalachian Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Bethany College
- Education (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- Graduation Rate
-
Appalachian Bible College 33%
-
Bethany College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Appalachian Bible College $32,100
-
Bethany College $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Appalachian Bible College 80%
-
Bethany College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Appalachian Bible College $13,500
-
Bethany College $30,884
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Appalachian Bible College $139
-
Bethany College $319
-
-
-
Diversity
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- % Men
-
Appalachian Bible College 56%
-
Bethany College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Appalachian Bible College 44%
-
Bethany College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
-
Bethany College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- % White
-
Appalachian Bible College 97%
-
Bethany College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
Bethany College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
Bethany College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- % In-State
-
Appalachian Bible College 36%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Appalachian Bible College 57%
-
Bethany College 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Appalachian Bible College
- Bethany College
- Campus Housing
-
Appalachian Bible College Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Appalachian Bible College Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethany College is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (640 students vs. 223 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Appalachian Bible College is located in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian Bible College 7:1; Bethany College 12:1.
Appalachian Bible College vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Appalachian Bible College or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Bethany College ($13,435 vs. $19,035).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 28.6% lower than at Bethany College ($9,430 vs. $13,210).
- Bethany College is 96% more expensive for in-state tuition than Appalachian Bible College (about $18,005 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $18,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 96% higher at Bethany College than at Appalachian Bible College (about $18,005 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $18,760.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College as at Bethany College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 75.2% larger than aid received by Appalachian Bible College students ($31,646 vs. $18,061).
Appalachian Bible College vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Appalachian Bible College or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Appalachian Bible College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian Bible College (990) is the same as at Bethany College (990).
- Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Bethany College (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian Bible College 878/1106; Bethany College 870/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian Bible College 21/23; Bethany College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Appalachian Bible College - Required; Bethany College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
- Appalachian Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.
Appalachian Bible College vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Appalachian Bible College and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethany College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Appalachian Bible College's (33%).
- Graduates from Bethany College earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,000 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $17,384 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($13,500 vs. $30,884).
- Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $180 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($139 vs. $319).
- More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.