Angelo State vs. RU
Deciding between Angelo State University and Radford University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Angelo State University
Radford University
-
Overview
- Angelo State
- RU
- Location
-
Angelo State San Angelo, TX
-
RU Radford, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Angelo State Small City
-
RU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Angelo State 11,542
-
RU 7,812
-
-
- Type
-
Angelo State Public 4 Year
-
RU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Angelo State #926
-
RU #507
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Angelo State -
-
RU -
-
-
- Status
-
Angelo State Non-profit
-
RU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Angelo State angelo.edu
-
RU radford.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Angelo State
-
RU
-
-
-
Cost
- Angelo State
- RU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Angelo State $8,460
-
RU $12,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Angelo State $18,300
-
RU $25,633
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Angelo State $12,140
-
RU $12,504
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Angelo State $14,048
-
RU $16,749
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Angelo State $9,062
-
RU $11,870
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Angelo State 94%
-
RU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Angelo State
- RU
- Applied
-
Angelo State 6,415
-
RU 10,960
-
-
- Admitted
-
Angelo State 5,325
-
RU 9,813
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Angelo State 83%
-
RU 89.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Angelo State 28.1%
-
RU 14.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Angelo State 1030
-
RU 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Angelo State 21
-
RU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Angelo State 3.71
-
RU 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Angelo State A-
-
RU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Angelo State Very Easy
-
RU Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Angelo State
-
RU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Angelo State 18/24
-
RU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Angelo State 910/1150
-
RU 940/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Angelo State Test optional
-
RU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Angelo State
-
RU
-
-
-
Academics
- Angelo State
- RU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Angelo State 19:1
-
RU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Angelo State
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
RU
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Angelo State
- RU
- Graduation Rate
-
Angelo State 30%
-
RU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Angelo State $43,600
-
RU $47,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Angelo State 55%
-
RU 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Angelo State $21,456
-
RU $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Angelo State $221
-
RU $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Angelo State
- RU
- % Men
-
Angelo State 41%
-
RU 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Angelo State 59%
-
RU 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Angelo State High
-
RU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Angelo State No
-
RU No
-
-
- % White
-
Angelo State 51%
-
RU 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Angelo State 1%
-
RU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Angelo State 8%
-
RU 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Angelo State 32%
-
RU 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Angelo State 0%
-
RU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Angelo State 0%
-
RU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Angelo State 3%
-
RU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Angelo State 4%
-
RU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Angelo State 0%
-
RU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Angelo State
- RU
- % In-State
-
Angelo State 95%
-
RU 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Angelo State 2%
-
RU 6%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Angelo State University in San Angelo, TX with Radford University in Radford, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Angelo State University is larger than RU based on total student enrollment (11,542 students vs. 7,812 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Angelo State University is located in San Angelo, TX (Small City setting); Radford University is in Radford, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Angelo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Radford University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Angelo State University 19:1; Radford University 14:1.
Angelo State vs. RU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Angelo State or RU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Angelo State University than RU ($14,048 vs. $16,749).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Angelo State University are 2.9% lower than at Radford University ($12,140 vs. $12,504).
- Radford University is 48.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Angelo State (about $4,088 more per year; $12,548.00 vs. $8,460.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.1% higher at RU than at Angelo State University (about $7,333 more per year; $25,633.00 vs. $18,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Angelo State University as at Radford University (94% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Radford University students is 31% larger than aid received by Angelo State University students ($11,870 vs. $9,062).
Angelo State vs. RU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Angelo State or RU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RU and Angelo State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Radford University (1050) is 20 points higher than at Angelo State (1030).
- Incoming RU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Angelo State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Angelo State University 910/1150; Radford University 940/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Angelo State University 18/24; Radford University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Angelo State - Test optional; RU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Angelo State students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at RU (3.31).
- RU has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Angelo State (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.1% at Angelo State vs. 14.4% at RU.
Angelo State vs. RU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Angelo State and RU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Radford University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Angelo State University's (30%).
- Graduates from Radford University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Angelo State graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Angelo State University graduates have a $1,544 lower median loan debt than RU graduates ($21,456 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Angelo State graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RU graduates ($221 vs. $237).
- More RU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Angelo State students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.