Anderson University vs. Lourdes University

Deciding between Anderson University and Lourdes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Anderson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Anderson University Anderson, IN
  • Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
  • Setting
  • Anderson University Small City
  • Lourdes University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Anderson University 1,228
  • Lourdes University 964
  • Type
  • Anderson University Private 4 Year
  • Lourdes University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Anderson University #632
  • Lourdes University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Anderson University Church of God
  • Lourdes University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Anderson University Non-profit
  • Lourdes University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Anderson University
  • Lourdes University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Anderson University $37,240
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Anderson University $37,240
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Room & Board
  • Anderson University $12,800
  • Lourdes University $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • Anderson University $25,332
  • Lourdes University $21,473
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Anderson University $25,946
  • Lourdes University $24,149
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Anderson University 100%
  • Lourdes University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Anderson University 5,306
  • Lourdes University 661
  • Admitted
  • Anderson University 4,210
  • Lourdes University 490
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Anderson University 79.3%
  • Lourdes University 74.1% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Anderson University 8.3%
  • Lourdes University 21% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Anderson University 1030
  • Lourdes University 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • Anderson University 20
  • Lourdes University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Anderson University 3.4
  • Lourdes University 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Anderson University B+
  • Lourdes University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Anderson University Very Easy
  • Lourdes University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Anderson University
  • Lourdes University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Anderson University 17/24
  • Lourdes University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Anderson University 900/1150
  • Lourdes University 850/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Anderson University Test optional
  • Lourdes University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Anderson University
  • Lourdes University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Anderson University 10:1
  • Lourdes University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Anderson University
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Lourdes University
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (19%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Anderson University 63%
  • Lourdes University 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Anderson University $40,400
  • Lourdes University $39,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Anderson University 64%
  • Lourdes University 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Anderson University $27,000
  • Lourdes University $30,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Anderson University $279
  • Lourdes University $312
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Anderson University 52%
  • Lourdes University 42%
  • % Women
  • Anderson University 48%
  • Lourdes University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Anderson University Very Low
  • Lourdes University Low
  • HBCU
  • Anderson University No
  • Lourdes University No
  • % White
  • Anderson University 80%
  • Lourdes University 74%
  • % Asian
  • Anderson University 1%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Black
  • Anderson University 6%
  • Lourdes University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Anderson University 2%
  • Lourdes University 7%
  • % Native American
  • Anderson University 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Anderson University 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Anderson University 3%
  • Lourdes University 3%
  • % International
  • Anderson University 3%
  • Lourdes University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Anderson University 4%
  • Lourdes University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Anderson University 68%
  • Lourdes University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Anderson University 28%
  • Lourdes University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Anderson University Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Anderson University No
  • Lourdes University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Anderson University Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Anderson University No
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Anderson University No
  • Lourdes University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Anderson University in Anderson, IN with Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Anderson University is larger than Lourdes University based on total student enrollment (1,228 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Anderson University is located in Anderson, IN (Small City setting); Lourdes University is in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Anderson University 10:1; Lourdes University 12:1.

Anderson University vs. Lourdes University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Anderson University or Lourdes University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lourdes University than Anderson University ($21,473 vs. $25,332).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lourdes University are 2.7% lower than at Anderson University ($12,460 vs. $12,800).
  • Anderson University is 26.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lourdes University (about $7,740 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $29,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.2% higher at Anderson University than at Lourdes University (about $7,740 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $29,500.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Anderson University as at Lourdes University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Anderson University students is 7.4% larger than aid received by Lourdes University students ($25,946 vs. $24,149).

Anderson University vs. Lourdes University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Anderson University or Lourdes University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lourdes University and Anderson University.

  • Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Anderson University (1030) is 60 points higher than at Lourdes University (970).
  • Incoming Anderson University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Lourdes University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 900/1150; Lourdes University 850/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 17/24; Lourdes University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Anderson University - Test optional; Lourdes University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Anderson University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Lourdes University (3.26).
  • Anderson University has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Lourdes University (74.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Anderson University vs. 21% at Lourdes University.

Anderson University vs. Lourdes University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Anderson University and Lourdes University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Anderson University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Lourdes University's (28%).
  • Graduates from Anderson University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Lourdes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Anderson University graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,250).
  • Among borrowers, Anderson University graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($279 vs. $312).
  • More Anderson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.