Anderson University vs. Lasell University
Deciding between Anderson University and Lasell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Anderson University
Lasell University
-
Overview
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- Location
-
Anderson University Anderson, IN
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Anderson University Small City
-
Lasell University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Anderson University 1,228
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
-
- Type
-
Anderson University Private 4 Year
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Anderson University #632
-
Lasell University #820
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Anderson University Church of God
-
Lasell University -
-
-
- Status
-
Anderson University Non-profit
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Anderson University anderson.edu
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Anderson University
-
Lasell University
-
-
-
Cost
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Anderson University $12,800
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Anderson University $25,332
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Anderson University $25,946
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Anderson University 100%
-
Lasell University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- Applied
-
Anderson University 5,306
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
-
- Admitted
-
Anderson University 4,210
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Anderson University 79.3%
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Anderson University 8.3%
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Anderson University 1030
-
Lasell University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Anderson University 20
-
Lasell University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Anderson University 3.4
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Anderson University B+
-
Lasell University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Anderson University Very Easy
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Anderson University
-
Lasell University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Anderson University 17/24
-
Lasell University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Anderson University 900/1150
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Anderson University Test optional
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Anderson University
-
Lasell University
-
-
-
Academics
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Anderson University 10:1
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Anderson University
- Business (22%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- Graduation Rate
-
Anderson University 63%
-
Lasell University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Anderson University $40,400
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Anderson University 64%
-
Lasell University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Anderson University $27,000
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Anderson University $279
-
Lasell University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- % Men
-
Anderson University 52%
-
Lasell University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Anderson University 48%
-
Lasell University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Anderson University Very Low
-
Lasell University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Anderson University No
-
Lasell University No
-
-
- % White
-
Anderson University 80%
-
Lasell University 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Anderson University 1%
-
Lasell University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Anderson University 6%
-
Lasell University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Anderson University 2%
-
Lasell University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Anderson University 0%
-
Lasell University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Anderson University 0%
-
Lasell University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Anderson University 3%
-
Lasell University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Anderson University 3%
-
Lasell University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Anderson University 4%
-
Lasell University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- % In-State
-
Anderson University 68%
-
Lasell University 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Anderson University 28%
-
Lasell University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Anderson University
- Lasell University
- Campus Housing
-
Anderson University Yes
-
Lasell University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Anderson University No
-
Lasell University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Anderson University Yes
-
Lasell University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Anderson University No
-
Lasell University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Anderson University No
-
Lasell University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Anderson University in Anderson, IN with Lasell University in Newton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lasell University is larger than Anderson University based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 1,228 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Anderson University is located in Anderson, IN (Small City setting); Lasell University is in Newton, MA (Small City setting).
- Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Anderson University 10:1; Lasell University 12:1.
Anderson University vs. Lasell University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Anderson University or Lasell University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Anderson University than Lasell University ($25,332 vs. $27,773).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Anderson University are 8.8% lower than at Lasell University ($12,800 vs. $14,040).
- Anderson University is 37.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $10,200 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.7% higher at Anderson University than at Lasell University (about $10,200 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Anderson University than at Lasell University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Anderson University students is 77.3% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($25,946 vs. $14,638).
Anderson University vs. Lasell University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Anderson University or Lasell University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lasell University and Anderson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 60 points higher than at Anderson University (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 900/1150; Lasell University 1030/1158.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Anderson University - Test optional; Lasell University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Anderson University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
- Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Anderson University (79.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Anderson University vs. 13.7% at Lasell University.
Anderson University vs. Lasell University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Anderson University and Lasell University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Anderson University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
- Graduates from Lasell University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Anderson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lasell University and Anderson University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Lasell University and Anderson University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Anderson University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.