Anderson University vs. Concord University

Deciding between Anderson University and Concord University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Anderson University
Concord University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Anderson University Anderson, IN
  • Concord University Athens, WV
  • Setting
  • Anderson University Small City
  • Concord University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Anderson University 1,228
  • Concord University 1,943
  • Type
  • Anderson University Private 4 Year
  • Concord University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Anderson University #632
  • Concord University #980
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Anderson University Church of God
  • Concord University -
  • Status
  • Anderson University Non-profit
  • Concord University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Anderson University
  • Concord University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Anderson University $37,240
  • Concord University $10,664
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Anderson University $37,240
  • Concord University $22,000
  • Room & Board
  • Anderson University $12,800
  • Concord University $12,546
  • Average Net Price
  • Anderson University $25,332
  • Concord University $11,379
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Anderson University $25,946
  • Concord University $11,072
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Anderson University 100%
  • Concord University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Anderson University 5,306
  • Concord University 2,582
  • Admitted
  • Anderson University 4,210
  • Concord University 2,390
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Anderson University 79.3%
  • Concord University 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Anderson University 8.3%
  • Concord University 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Anderson University 1030
  • Concord University 960
  • Typical ACT score
  • Anderson University 20
  • Concord University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Anderson University 3.4
  • Concord University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Anderson University B+
  • Concord University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Anderson University Very Easy
  • Concord University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Anderson University
  • Concord University
  • ACT Range
  • Anderson University 17/24
  • Concord University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Anderson University 900/1150
  • Concord University 830/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Anderson University Test optional
  • Concord University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Anderson University
  • Concord University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Anderson University 10:1
  • Concord University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Anderson University
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Concord University
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Anderson University 63%
  • Concord University 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Anderson University $40,400
  • Concord University $33,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Anderson University 64%
  • Concord University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Anderson University $27,000
  • Concord University $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Anderson University $279
  • Concord University $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Anderson University 52%
  • Concord University 38%
  • % Women
  • Anderson University 48%
  • Concord University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Anderson University Very Low
  • Concord University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Anderson University No
  • Concord University No
  • % White
  • Anderson University 80%
  • Concord University 86%
  • % Asian
  • Anderson University 1%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Black
  • Anderson University 6%
  • Concord University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Anderson University 2%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Anderson University 0%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Anderson University 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Anderson University 3%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % International
  • Anderson University 3%
  • Concord University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Anderson University 4%
  • Concord University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Anderson University 68%
  • Concord University 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Anderson University 28%
  • Concord University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Anderson University Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Anderson University No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Anderson University Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Anderson University No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Anderson University No
  • Concord University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Anderson University in Anderson, IN with Concord University in Athens, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concord University is larger than Anderson University based on total student enrollment (1,943 students vs. 1,228 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Anderson University is located in Anderson, IN (Small City setting); Concord University is in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting).
  • Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Anderson University 10:1; Concord University 16:1.

Anderson University vs. Concord University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Anderson University or Concord University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concord University than Anderson University ($11,379 vs. $25,332).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concord University are 2% lower than at Anderson University ($12,546 vs. $12,800).
  • Anderson University is 249.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concord University (about $26,576 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $10,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.3% higher at Anderson University than at Concord University (about $15,240 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $22,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Anderson University than at Concord University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Anderson University students is 134.3% larger than aid received by Concord University students ($25,946 vs. $11,072).

Anderson University vs. Concord University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Anderson University or Concord University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concord University and Anderson University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Anderson University (1030) is 70 points higher than at Concord University (960).
  • Incoming Anderson University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Concord University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 900/1150; Concord University 830/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 17/24; Concord University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Anderson University - Test optional; Concord University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Anderson University students have the same average high school GPA (3.4) as students at Concord University (3.4).
  • Concord University has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Anderson University (79.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Anderson University vs. 18.2% at Concord University.

Anderson University vs. Concord University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Anderson University and Concord University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Anderson University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Concord University's (34%).
  • Graduates from Anderson University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Concord University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $33,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concord University graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Anderson University graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Concord University graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Anderson University graduates ($201 vs. $279).
  • More Anderson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concord University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.