Amherst vs. SUNY Poly
Deciding between Amherst College and SUNY Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Amherst College
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Amherst
- SUNY Poly
- Location
-
Amherst Amherst, MA
-
SUNY Poly Utica, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Amherst Town Fringe
-
SUNY Poly Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Amherst 1,914
-
SUNY Poly 2,733
-
-
- Type
-
Amherst Private 4 Year
-
SUNY Poly Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Amherst #13
-
SUNY Poly #327
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Amherst -
-
SUNY Poly -
-
-
- Status
-
Amherst Non-profit
-
SUNY Poly Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Amherst amherst.edu
-
SUNY Poly sunypoly.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Amherst
-
SUNY Poly
-
-
-
Cost
- Amherst
- SUNY Poly
- Tuition (In State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
SUNY Poly $8,625
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
SUNY Poly $21,215
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Amherst $18,390
-
SUNY Poly $16,584
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Amherst $19,049
-
SUNY Poly $14,782
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Amherst $68,591
-
SUNY Poly $8,357
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Amherst 59%
-
SUNY Poly 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Amherst
- SUNY Poly
- Applied
-
Amherst 13,743
-
SUNY Poly 5,329
-
-
- Admitted
-
Amherst 1,238
-
SUNY Poly 4,335
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Amherst 9%
-
SUNY Poly 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Amherst 38.8%
-
SUNY Poly 8.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Amherst 1540
-
SUNY Poly 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Amherst 34
-
SUNY Poly 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Amherst 3.91
-
SUNY Poly 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Amherst A
-
SUNY Poly A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Amherst Elite
-
SUNY Poly Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Amherst Extreme
-
SUNY Poly
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Amherst 33/35
-
SUNY Poly 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Amherst 1490/1580
-
SUNY Poly 1025/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Amherst Test optional
-
SUNY Poly Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Amherst Jan 2, 2027
-
SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Amherst
- SUNY Poly
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Amherst 6:1
-
SUNY Poly 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Amherst
- Social Sciences (26%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
SUNY Poly
- Business (24%)
- Engineering Technology (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Amherst
- SUNY Poly
- Graduation Rate
-
Amherst 96%
-
SUNY Poly 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Amherst $82,000
-
SUNY Poly $53,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Amherst 83%
-
SUNY Poly 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Amherst $12,975
-
SUNY Poly $16,585
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Amherst $134
-
SUNY Poly $171
-
-
-
Diversity
- Amherst
- SUNY Poly
- % Men
-
Amherst 45%
-
SUNY Poly 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Amherst 55%
-
SUNY Poly 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Amherst Very High
-
SUNY Poly Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Amherst No
-
SUNY Poly No
-
-
- % White
-
Amherst 42%
-
SUNY Poly 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Amherst 14%
-
SUNY Poly 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Amherst 12%
-
SUNY Poly 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Amherst 13%
-
SUNY Poly 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Amherst 0%
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Amherst 0%
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Amherst 5%
-
SUNY Poly 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Amherst 10%
-
SUNY Poly 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Amherst 4%
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Amherst
- SUNY Poly
- % In-State
-
Amherst 13%
-
SUNY Poly 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Amherst 70%
-
SUNY Poly 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Amherst College in Amherst, MA with SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Polytechnic Institute is larger than Amherst based on total student enrollment (2,733 students vs. 1,914 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Amherst College is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); SUNY Polytechnic Institute is in Utica, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Amherst College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Amherst College 6:1; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 13:1.
Amherst vs. SUNY Poly Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Amherst or SUNY Poly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than Amherst ($14,782 vs. $19,049).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Polytechnic Institute are 9.8% lower than at Amherst College ($16,584 vs. $18,390).
- Amherst College is 717.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Poly (about $61,855 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $8,625.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 232.2% higher at Amherst than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (about $49,265 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $21,215.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than at Amherst College (100% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Amherst College students is 720.8% larger than aid received by SUNY Polytechnic Institute students ($68,591 vs. $8,357).
Amherst vs. SUNY Poly Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Amherst or SUNY Poly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Poly and Amherst.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Amherst College (1540) is 340 points higher than at SUNY Poly (1200).
- Incoming Amherst students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 26 at SUNY Poly).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 1490/1580; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 1025/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 33/35; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Amherst - Test optional; SUNY Poly - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Amherst Jan 2, 2027; SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Amherst students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at SUNY Poly (3.7).
- SUNY Poly has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Amherst (9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Amherst vs. 8.7% at SUNY Poly.
Amherst vs. SUNY Poly Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Amherst and SUNY Poly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Amherst College's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than SUNY Polytechnic Institute's (47%).
- Graduates from Amherst College earn a median of about $28,800 more per year than SUNY Poly graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,000 vs. $53,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Amherst College graduates have a $3,610 lower median loan debt than SUNY Poly graduates ($12,975 vs. $16,585).
- Among borrowers, Amherst graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Poly graduates ($134 vs. $171).
- More Amherst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Poly students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.