Amherst vs. MCPHS
Deciding between Amherst College and MCPHS University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Amherst College
MCPHS University
-
Overview
- Amherst
- MCPHS
- Location
-
Amherst Amherst, MA
-
MCPHS Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Amherst Town Fringe
-
MCPHS Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Amherst 1,914
-
MCPHS 5,945
-
-
- Type
-
Amherst Private 4 Year
-
MCPHS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Amherst #13
-
MCPHS #171
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Amherst -
-
MCPHS -
-
-
- Status
-
Amherst Non-profit
-
MCPHS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Amherst amherst.edu
-
MCPHS mcphs.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Amherst
-
MCPHS
-
-
-
Cost
- Amherst
- MCPHS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
MCPHS $40,530
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
MCPHS $40,530
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Amherst $18,390
-
MCPHS $24,704
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Amherst $19,049
-
MCPHS $41,506
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Amherst $68,591
-
MCPHS $23,767
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Amherst 59%
-
MCPHS 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Amherst
- MCPHS
- Applied
-
Amherst 13,743
-
MCPHS 6,010
-
-
- Admitted
-
Amherst 1,238
-
MCPHS 5,121
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Amherst 9%
-
MCPHS 85.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Amherst 38.8%
-
MCPHS 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Amherst 1540
-
MCPHS 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Amherst 34
-
MCPHS 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Amherst 3.91
-
MCPHS 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Amherst A
-
MCPHS B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Amherst Elite
-
MCPHS Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Amherst Extreme
-
MCPHS
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Amherst 33/35
-
MCPHS 26/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Amherst 1490/1580
-
MCPHS 1160/1416
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Amherst Test optional
-
MCPHS Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Amherst Jan 2, 2027
-
MCPHS
-
-
-
Academics
- Amherst
- MCPHS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Amherst 6:1
-
MCPHS 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Amherst
- Social Sciences (26%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
MCPHS
- Health Professions (98%)
- Psychology (1%)
- Physical Sciences (0%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Amherst
- MCPHS
- Graduation Rate
-
Amherst 96%
-
MCPHS 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Amherst $82,000
-
MCPHS $102,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Amherst 83%
-
MCPHS 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Amherst $12,975
-
MCPHS $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Amherst $134
-
MCPHS $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Amherst
- MCPHS
- % Men
-
Amherst 45%
-
MCPHS 23%
-
-
- % Women
-
Amherst 55%
-
MCPHS 77%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Amherst Very High
-
MCPHS High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Amherst No
-
MCPHS No
-
-
- % White
-
Amherst 42%
-
MCPHS 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Amherst 14%
-
MCPHS 24%
-
-
- % Black
-
Amherst 12%
-
MCPHS 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Amherst 13%
-
MCPHS 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Amherst 0%
-
MCPHS 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Amherst 0%
-
MCPHS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Amherst 5%
-
MCPHS 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Amherst 10%
-
MCPHS 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Amherst 4%
-
MCPHS 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Amherst
- MCPHS
- % In-State
-
Amherst 13%
-
MCPHS 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Amherst 70%
-
MCPHS 26%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Amherst College in Amherst, MA with MCPHS University in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
MCPHS University is larger than Amherst based on total student enrollment (5,945 students vs. 1,914 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Amherst College is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); MCPHS University is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Amherst College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. MCPHS University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Amherst College 6:1; MCPHS University 9:1.
Amherst vs. MCPHS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Amherst or MCPHS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Amherst College than MCPHS ($19,049 vs. $41,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Amherst College are 25.6% lower than at MCPHS University ($18,390 vs. $24,704).
- Amherst College is 73.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCPHS (about $29,950 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $40,530.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.9% higher at Amherst than at MCPHS University (about $29,950 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $40,530.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at MCPHS University than at Amherst College (100% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Amherst College students is 188.6% larger than aid received by MCPHS University students ($68,591 vs. $23,767).
Amherst vs. MCPHS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Amherst or MCPHS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCPHS and Amherst.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Amherst College (1540) is 250 points higher than at MCPHS (1290).
- Incoming Amherst students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at MCPHS).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 1490/1580; MCPHS University 1160/1416.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 33/35; MCPHS University 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Amherst - Test optional; MCPHS - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Amherst Jan 2, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Amherst students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at MCPHS (3.41).
- MCPHS has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than Amherst (9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Amherst vs. 13.1% at MCPHS.
Amherst vs. MCPHS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Amherst and MCPHS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Amherst College's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than MCPHS University's (69%).
- Graduates from MCPHS University earn a median of about $20,700 more per year than Amherst graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $82,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Amherst College graduates have a $14,025 lower median loan debt than MCPHS graduates ($12,975 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Amherst graduates have an estimated $145 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCPHS graduates ($134 vs. $279).
- More MCPHS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Amherst students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.