Alpena Community College vs. Muskegon Community College
Alpena Community College and Muskegon Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Alpena Community College. Average net price is $3,946 vs $5,938 at Muskegon Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Alpena Community College $33,300 vs Muskegon Community College $30,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Alpena Community College and Muskegon Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Alpena Community College My Chances
-
Muskegon Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Alpena Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Alpena Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Alpena Community College Open
-
Muskegon Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Alpena Community College Open
-
Muskegon Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Alpena Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Alpena Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Alpena Community College 2.67
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Alpena Community College B-
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Alpena Community College Unavailable
-
Muskegon Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Alpena Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Alpena Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Alpena Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Alpena Community College Open admission
-
Muskegon Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Alpena Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Alpena Community College $5,250
-
Muskegon Community College $7,250
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Alpena Community College $8,010
-
Muskegon Community College $16,010
-
-
- Room & board
-
Alpena Community College $8,815
-
Muskegon Community College $5,382
-
-
- Average net price
-
Alpena Community College $3,946
-
Muskegon Community College $5,938
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Alpena Community College $8,108
-
Muskegon Community College $5,747
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Alpena Community College 78%
-
Muskegon Community College 61%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Alpena Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Alpena Community College $33,300
-
Muskegon Community College $30,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Alpena Community College 41%
-
Muskegon Community College 34%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Alpena Community College $9,093
-
Muskegon Community College $7,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Alpena Community College $94
-
Muskegon Community College $77
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Alpena Community College 15:1
-
Muskegon Community College 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Alpena Community College
- Health Professions (28%)
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Business (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Muskegon Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (35%)
- Business (7%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Alpena Community College Alpena Community College
- Muskegon Community College Muskegon Community College
- Location
-
Alpena Community College Alpena, MI
-
Muskegon Community College Muskegon, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Alpena Community College Rural Fringe
-
Muskegon Community College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Alpena Community College 1,581
-
Muskegon Community College 3,617
-
-
- Type
-
Alpena Community College Public 2 Year
-
Muskegon Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Alpena Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Alpena Community College in Alpena, MI with Muskegon Community College in Muskegon, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Muskegon Community College is larger than Alpena Community College based on total student enrollment (3,617 students vs. 1,581 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Alpena Community College is located in Alpena, MI (Rural Fringe setting); Muskegon Community College is in Muskegon, MI (Small City setting).
- Alpena Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Muskegon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Alpena Community College 15:1; Muskegon Community College 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muskegon Community College are 38.9% lower than at Alpena Community College ($5,382 vs. $8,815).
- Out-of-state tuition is 99.9% higher at Muskegon Community College than at Alpena Community College (about $8,000 more per year; $16,010 vs. $8,010).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alpena Community College than at Muskegon Community College (78% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alpena Community College students is 41.1% larger than aid received by Muskegon Community College students ($8,108 vs. $5,747).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Alpena Community College and Muskegon Community College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have a $1,593 lower median loan debt than Alpena Community College graduates ($7,500 vs. $9,093).
- Among borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alpena Community College graduates ($77 vs. $94).
- More Alpena Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muskegon Community College students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 34%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.