Alma College vs. Ursuline College
Deciding between Alma College and Ursuline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Alma College
Ursuline College
-
Overview
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- Location
-
Alma College Alma, MI
-
Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Alma College Distant Town
-
Ursuline College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Alma College 1,197
-
Ursuline College 970
-
-
- Type
-
Alma College Private 4 Year
-
Ursuline College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Alma College
-
Ursuline College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Alma College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Ursuline College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Alma College Non-profit
-
Ursuline College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Alma College alma.edu
-
Ursuline College ursuline.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Alma College
-
Ursuline College
-
-
-
Cost
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Alma College $49,552
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Alma College $49,552
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Alma College $14,180
-
Ursuline College $12,790
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Alma College $22,094
-
Ursuline College $16,350
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Alma College $41,618
-
Ursuline College $34,422
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Alma College 100%
-
Ursuline College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- Applied
-
Alma College 5,208
-
Ursuline College 738
-
-
- Admitted
-
Alma College 2,970
-
Ursuline College 553
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Alma College 57%
-
Ursuline College 74.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Alma College 9.6%
-
Ursuline College 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Alma College
-
Ursuline College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Alma College
-
Ursuline College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Alma College 3.5
-
Ursuline College 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Alma College A-
-
Ursuline College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Alma College Unavailable
-
Ursuline College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Alma College Low
-
Ursuline College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Alma College
-
Ursuline College 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Alma College
-
Ursuline College 1006/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Alma College Test-free
-
Ursuline College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Alma College
-
Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Alma College 14:1
-
Ursuline College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Alma College
- Business (21%)
- Biology (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Ursuline College
- Health Professions (53%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Legal Professions (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- Graduation Rate
-
Alma College 67%
-
Ursuline College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Alma College $48,300
-
Ursuline College $46,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Alma College 77%
-
Ursuline College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Alma College $27,000
-
Ursuline College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Alma College $279
-
Ursuline College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- % Men
-
Alma College 47%
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
-
- % Women
-
Alma College 53%
-
Ursuline College 90%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Alma College Very Low
-
Ursuline College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Alma College No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
- % White
-
Alma College 83%
-
Ursuline College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Alma College 1%
-
Ursuline College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Alma College 4%
-
Ursuline College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Alma College 4%
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Alma College 0%
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Alma College 0%
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Alma College 2%
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Alma College 1%
-
Ursuline College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Alma College 4%
-
Ursuline College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- % In-State
-
Alma College 81%
-
Ursuline College 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Alma College 11%
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Alma College
- Ursuline College
- Campus Housing
-
Alma College Yes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Alma College No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Alma College Yes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Alma College No
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Alma College No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Alma College in Alma, MI with Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alma College is larger than Ursuline College based on total student enrollment (1,197 students vs. 970 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Alma College is located in Alma, MI (Distant Town setting); Ursuline College is in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Alma College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Alma College 14:1; Ursuline College 8:1.
Alma College vs. Ursuline College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Alma College or Ursuline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Alma College ($16,350 vs. $22,094).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursuline College are 9.8% lower than at Alma College ($12,790 vs. $14,180).
- Alma College is 27.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ursuline College (about $10,562 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $38,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.1% higher at Alma College than at Ursuline College (about $10,562 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $38,990.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Alma College as at Ursuline College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alma College students is 20.9% larger than aid received by Ursuline College students ($41,618 vs. $34,422).
Alma College vs. Ursuline College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Alma College or Ursuline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursuline College and Alma College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsuline College 1006/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsuline College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alma College - Test-free; Ursuline College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Alma College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Ursuline College (3.46).
- Ursuline College has a higher acceptance rate (74.9%) than Alma College (57%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Alma College vs. 21.5% at Ursuline College.
Alma College vs. Ursuline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Alma College and Ursuline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Alma College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Ursuline College's (54%).
- Graduates from Alma College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Ursuline College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Alma College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Alma College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Alma College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursuline College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.