Allan Hancock College vs. Clovis Community College
Deciding between Allan Hancock College and Clovis Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Allan Hancock College
Clovis Community College
-
Overview
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- Location
-
Allan Hancock College Santa Maria, CA
-
Clovis Community College Clovis, NM
-
-
- Setting
-
Allan Hancock College Small City
-
Clovis Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Allan Hancock College 11,463
-
Clovis Community College 2,342
-
-
- Type
-
Allan Hancock College Public 2 Year
-
Clovis Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Allan Hancock College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Allan Hancock College Non-profit
-
Clovis Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Allan Hancock College hancockcollege.edu
-
Clovis Community College clovis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Allan Hancock College $1,156
-
Clovis Community College $1,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Allan Hancock College $9,892
-
Clovis Community College $3,344
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Allan Hancock College $19,431
-
Clovis Community College $10,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Allan Hancock College $8,029
-
Clovis Community College $3,974
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Allan Hancock College $5,495
-
Clovis Community College $5,595
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Allan Hancock College 73%
-
Clovis Community College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- Applied
-
Allan Hancock College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Allan Hancock College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Allan Hancock College Open
-
Clovis Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Allan Hancock College Open
-
Clovis Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Allan Hancock College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Allan Hancock College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Allan Hancock College Unavailable
-
Clovis Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Allan Hancock College Open admission
-
Clovis Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Allan Hancock College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Allan Hancock College 28:1
-
Clovis Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Allan Hancock College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Clovis Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (27%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (19%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Allan Hancock College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Allan Hancock College $34,000
-
Clovis Community College $30,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Allan Hancock College 28%
-
Clovis Community College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Allan Hancock College $10,500
-
Clovis Community College $5,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Allan Hancock College $108
-
Clovis Community College $54
-
-
-
Diversity
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- % Men
-
Allan Hancock College 47%
-
Clovis Community College 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Allan Hancock College 53%
-
Clovis Community College 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Allan Hancock College High
-
Clovis Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Allan Hancock College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Allan Hancock College 34%
-
Clovis Community College 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Allan Hancock College 4%
-
Clovis Community College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Allan Hancock College 3%
-
Clovis Community College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Allan Hancock College 54%
-
Clovis Community College 37%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Allan Hancock College 1%
-
Clovis Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Allan Hancock College 0%
-
Clovis Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Allan Hancock College 3%
-
Clovis Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Allan Hancock College 0%
-
Clovis Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Allan Hancock College 0%
-
Clovis Community College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- % In-State
-
Allan Hancock College 96%
-
Clovis Community College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Allan Hancock College 3%
-
Clovis Community College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Allan Hancock College
- Clovis Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Allan Hancock College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Allan Hancock College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Allan Hancock College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Allan Hancock College Yes
-
Clovis Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Allan Hancock College Yes
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Allan Hancock College in Santa Maria, CA with Clovis Community College in Clovis, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Allan Hancock College is larger than Clovis Community College based on total student enrollment (11,463 students vs. 2,342 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Allan Hancock College is located in Santa Maria, CA (Small City setting); Clovis Community College is in Clovis, NM (Rural Fringe setting).
- Allan Hancock College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Clovis Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Allan Hancock College 28:1; Clovis Community College 14:1.
Allan Hancock College vs. Clovis Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Allan Hancock College or Clovis Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clovis Community College than Allan Hancock College ($3,974 vs. $8,029).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clovis Community College are 47% lower than at Allan Hancock College ($10,296 vs. $19,431).
- Clovis Community College is 60.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Allan Hancock College (about $700 more per year; $1,856.00 vs. $1,156.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 195.8% higher at Allan Hancock College than at Clovis Community College (about $6,548 more per year; $9,892.00 vs. $3,344.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clovis Community College than at Allan Hancock College (88% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clovis Community College students is 1.8% larger than aid received by Allan Hancock College students ($5,595 vs. $5,495).
Allan Hancock College vs. Clovis Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Allan Hancock College or Clovis Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clovis Community College and Allan Hancock College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Allan Hancock College - Open admission; Clovis Community College - Open admission.
Allan Hancock College vs. Clovis Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Allan Hancock College and Clovis Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Allan Hancock College earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Clovis Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,000 vs. $30,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Clovis Community College graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Allan Hancock College graduates ($5,250 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, Clovis Community College graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allan Hancock College graduates ($54 vs. $108).
- More Clovis Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Allan Hancock College students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.