Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College vs. Siena Heights University

Deciding between Alice Lloyd College and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Alice Lloyd College
Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KY
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Setting
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Remote Rural
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 589
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Type
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Private 4 Year
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College -
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Non-profit
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College alc.edu
  • Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • Siena Heights University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $13,960
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $13,960
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Room & Board
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $9,164
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Average Net Price
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $18,600
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $12,600
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 99%
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Calculate
  • Siena Heights University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 2,673
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Admitted
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 2,011
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 75.2%
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 10.6%
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 840
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 19
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 3.55
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College A-
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Extremely Easy
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 16/22
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 710/960
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Test optional
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 15:1
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
    • Education (29%)
    • Biology (26%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • History (6%)
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 45%
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $41,100
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 46%
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $16,450
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $170
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 49%
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • % Women
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 51%
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Extremely Low
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • % White
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 95%
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • % Asian
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Black
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 1%
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 1%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % International
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 1%
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 76%
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 23%
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College No
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Yes
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Learn More
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Details
  • Siena Heights University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Alice Lloyd College in Pippa Passes, KY with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena Heights University is larger than Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 589 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Alice Lloyd College is located in Pippa Passes, KY (Remote Rural setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Alice Lloyd College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Alice Lloyd College 15:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.

Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College ($17,520 vs. $18,600).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alice Lloyd College are 32.3% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,164 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 120.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College (about $16,818 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $13,960.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 120.5% higher at Siena Heights University than at Alice Lloyd College (about $16,818 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $13,960.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Alice Lloyd College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 114.2% larger than aid received by Alice Lloyd College students ($26,984 vs. $12,600).

Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena Heights University (940) is 100 points higher than at Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College (840).
  • Incoming Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 19) as students at Siena Heights University (19).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Alice Lloyd College 710/960; Siena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Alice Lloyd College 16/22; Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College - Test optional; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College vs. 36.3% at Siena Heights University.

Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Alice Lloyd College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Alice Lloyd College graduates have a $1,296 lower median loan debt than Siena Heights University graduates ($16,450 vs. $17,746).
  • Among borrowers, Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena Heights University graduates ($170 vs. $183).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.