Albright College vs. Northpoint Bible College
Deciding between Albright College and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Albright College
Northpoint Bible College
-
Overview
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Location
-
Albright College Reading, PA
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Albright College Small City
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Albright College 1,380
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
-
- Type
-
Albright College Private 4 Year
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Albright College United Methodist
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Albright College Non-profit
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Albright College albright.edu
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Albright College $29,082
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Albright College $29,082
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Albright College $14,426
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Albright College $20,587
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Albright College $23,069
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Albright College 100%
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Applied
-
Albright College 5,754
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Albright College 4,392
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Albright College 76.3%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Albright College 7.4%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Albright College 3.05
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Albright College B
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Albright College Unavailable
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Albright College Test-free
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Albright College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Albright College 11:1
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Albright College
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Albright College 60%
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Albright College $49,500
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Albright College 71%
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Albright College $28,000
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Albright College $289
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- % Men
-
Albright College 45%
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Albright College 55%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Albright College High
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Albright College No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Albright College 51%
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Albright College 3%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Albright College 18%
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Albright College 10%
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Albright College 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Albright College 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Albright College 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Albright College 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Albright College 15%
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- % In-State
-
Albright College 67%
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Albright College 30%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Albright College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Albright College Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Albright College No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Albright College Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Albright College No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Albright College No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Albright College in Reading, PA with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Albright College is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 122 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Albright College is located in Reading, PA (Small City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Albright College 11:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.
Albright College vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Albright College or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albright College than Northpoint Bible College ($20,587 vs. $23,635).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 18.2% lower than at Albright College ($11,802 vs. $14,426).
- Albright College is 105.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $14,922 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.4% higher at Albright College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $14,922 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 268.1% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($23,069 vs. $6,267).
Albright College vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Albright College or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Albright College.
- Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albright College - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
Albright College vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Albright College and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Albright College's (60%).
- Graduates from Albright College earn a median of about $20,200 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Albright College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albright College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Albright College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.