Albright College vs. Valor Christian College
Deciding between Albright College and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Albright College
Valor Christian College
-
Overview
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- Location
-
Albright College Reading, PA
-
Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Albright College Small City
-
Valor Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Albright College 1,380
-
Valor Christian College 414
-
-
- Type
-
Albright College Private 4 Year
-
Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Albright College United Methodist
-
Valor Christian College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Albright College Non-profit
-
Valor Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Albright College albright.edu
-
Valor Christian College valorcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Albright College $29,082
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Albright College $29,082
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Albright College $14,426
-
Valor Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Albright College $20,587
-
Valor Christian College $33,371
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Albright College $23,069
-
Valor Christian College $5,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Albright College 100%
-
Valor Christian College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- Applied
-
Albright College 5,754
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Albright College 4,392
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Albright College 76.3%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Albright College 7.4%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Albright College 3.05
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Albright College B
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Albright College Unavailable
-
Valor Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Albright College Test-free
-
Valor Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Albright College
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Albright College 11:1
-
Valor Christian College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Albright College
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Albright College 60%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Albright College $49,500
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Albright College 71%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Albright College $28,000
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Albright College $289
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- % Men
-
Albright College 45%
-
Valor Christian College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Albright College 55%
-
Valor Christian College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Albright College High
-
Valor Christian College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Albright College No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Albright College 51%
-
Valor Christian College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Albright College 3%
-
Valor Christian College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Albright College 18%
-
Valor Christian College 52%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Albright College 10%
-
Valor Christian College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Albright College 1%
-
Valor Christian College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Albright College 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Albright College 1%
-
Valor Christian College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Albright College 2%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Albright College 15%
-
Valor Christian College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- % In-State
-
Albright College 67%
-
Valor Christian College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Albright College 30%
-
Valor Christian College 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- Albright College
- Valor Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Albright College Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Albright College No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Albright College Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Albright College No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Albright College No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Albright College in Reading, PA with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Albright College is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 414 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Albright College is located in Reading, PA (Small City setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
- Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Albright College 11:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.
Albright College vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Albright College or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albright College than Valor Christian College ($20,587 vs. $33,371).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 27.2% lower than at Albright College ($10,500 vs. $14,426).
- Albright College is 190.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $19,070 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 190.5% higher at Albright College than at Valor Christian College (about $19,070 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Valor Christian College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 309.5% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($23,069 vs. $5,634).
Albright College vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Albright College or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Albright College.
- Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albright College - Test-free; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
Albright College vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Albright College and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.