Albright College vs. Union Bible College

Deciding between Albright College and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Albright College Reading, PA
  • Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
  • Setting
  • Albright College Small City
  • Union Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Albright College 1,380
  • Union Bible College 218
  • Type
  • Albright College Private 4 Year
  • Union Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Albright College United Methodist
  • Union Bible College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Albright College Non-profit
  • Union Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Room & Board
  • Albright College $14,426
  • Union Bible College $5,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Albright College $20,587
  • Union Bible College $10,070
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Albright College $23,069
  • Union Bible College $5,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Albright College 100%
  • Union Bible College 23%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Albright College 5,754
  • Union Bible College 131
  • Admitted
  • Albright College 4,392
  • Union Bible College 119
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Albright College 76.3%
  • Union Bible College 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Albright College 7.4%
  • Union Bible College 91.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Albright College 3.05
  • Union Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Albright College B
  • Union Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Albright College Unavailable
  • Union Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Albright College Test-free
  • Union Bible College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Albright College
  • Union Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Albright College 11:1
  • Union Bible College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Albright College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Union Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Albright College 60%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Albright College $49,500
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Albright College 71%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Albright College $28,000
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Albright College $289
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Albright College 45%
  • Union Bible College 45%
  • % Women
  • Albright College 55%
  • Union Bible College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Albright College High
  • Union Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • Albright College No
  • Union Bible College No
  • % White
  • Albright College 51%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Albright College 3%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Albright College 18%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Albright College 10%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Albright College 1%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Albright College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Albright College 1%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Albright College 2%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Albright College 15%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Albright College 67%
  • Union Bible College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Albright College 30%
  • Union Bible College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Albright College Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Albright College No
  • Union Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • Albright College Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Albright College No
  • Union Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Albright College No
  • Union Bible College

Comparable Facts

Compare Albright College in Reading, PA with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albright College is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 218 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albright College is located in Reading, PA (Small City setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albright College 11:1; Union Bible College 20:1.

Albright College vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Albright College or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than Albright College ($10,070 vs. $20,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 61.3% lower than at Albright College ($5,580 vs. $14,426).
  • Albright College is 334.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $22,382 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 334.1% higher at Albright College than at Union Bible College (about $22,382 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Union Bible College (100% vs. 23%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 309.8% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($23,069 vs. $5,630).

Albright College vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Albright College or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and Albright College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albright College - Test-free; Union Bible College - Test-free.
  • Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Albright College (76.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.4% at Albright College vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.

Albright College vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Albright College and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.