Albright College vs. Montana Bible College

Deciding between Albright College and Montana Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Albright College Reading, PA
  • Montana Bible College Billings, Montana
  • Setting
  • Albright College Small City
  • Montana Bible College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Albright College 1,380
  • Montana Bible College 36
  • Type
  • Albright College Private 4 Year
  • Montana Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Albright College United Methodist
  • Montana Bible College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Albright College Non-profit
  • Montana Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Montana Bible College $14,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Montana Bible College $14,640
  • Room & Board
  • Albright College $14,426
  • Montana Bible College $9,350
  • Average Net Price
  • Albright College $20,587
  • Montana Bible College -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Albright College $23,069
  • Montana Bible College $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Albright College 100%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Albright College 5,754
  • Montana Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Albright College 4,392
  • Montana Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Albright College 76.3%
  • Montana Bible College
  • Enrolled
  • Albright College 7.4%
  • Montana Bible College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Albright College 3.05
  • Montana Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Albright College B
  • Montana Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Albright College Unavailable
  • Montana Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Albright College Test-free
  • Montana Bible College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Albright College
  • Montana Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Albright College 11:1
  • Montana Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Albright College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Montana Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Albright College 60%
  • Montana Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Albright College $49,500
  • Montana Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Albright College 71%
  • Montana Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Albright College $28,000
  • Montana Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Albright College $289
  • Montana Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Albright College 45%
  • Montana Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • Albright College 55%
  • Montana Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Albright College High
  • Montana Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • Albright College No
  • Montana Bible College No
  • % White
  • Albright College 51%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Albright College 3%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Albright College 18%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Albright College 10%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Albright College 1%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Albright College 0%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Albright College 1%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Albright College 2%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Albright College 15%
  • Montana Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Albright College 67%
  • Montana Bible College 33%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Albright College 30%
  • Montana Bible College 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Albright College Yes
  • Montana Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Albright College No
  • Montana Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • Albright College Yes
  • Montana Bible College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Albright College No
  • Montana Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Albright College No
  • Montana Bible College

Comparable Facts

Compare Albright College in Reading, PA with Montana Bible College in Billings, Montana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albright College is larger than Montana Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 36 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albright College is located in Reading, PA (Small City setting); Montana Bible College is in Billings, Montana (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Montana Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albright College 11:1; Montana Bible College 6:1.

Albright College vs. Montana Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Albright College or Montana Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana Bible College are 35.2% lower than at Albright College ($9,350 vs. $14,426).
  • Albright College is 98.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montana Bible College (about $14,442 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $14,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 98.6% higher at Albright College than at Montana Bible College (about $14,442 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $14,640.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Montana Bible College (100% vs. 0%).

Albright College vs. Montana Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Albright College or Montana Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montana Bible College and Albright College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albright College - Test-free; Montana Bible College - Not reported.

Albright College vs. Montana Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Albright College and Montana Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.