Albright College vs. BMA Seminary

Deciding between Albright College and Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Albright College Reading, PA
  • BMA Seminary Jacksonville, TX
  • Setting
  • Albright College Small City
  • BMA Seminary Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Albright College 1,380
  • BMA Seminary 75
  • Type
  • Albright College Private 4 Year
  • BMA Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Albright College United Methodist
  • BMA Seminary Baptist
  • Status
  • Albright College Non-profit
  • BMA Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Albright College $29,082
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Albright College $29,082
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Room & Board
  • Albright College $14,426
  • BMA Seminary $9,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Albright College $20,587
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Albright College $23,069
  • BMA Seminary $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Albright College 100%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Albright College 5,754
  • BMA Seminary 14
  • Admitted
  • Albright College 4,392
  • BMA Seminary 4
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Albright College 76.3%
  • BMA Seminary 28.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Albright College 7.4%
  • BMA Seminary 75%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • Albright College 3.05
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Albright College B
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Albright College Unavailable
  • BMA Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary High
  • ACT Range
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Albright College Test-free
  • BMA Seminary Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Albright College
  • BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Albright College 11:1
  • BMA Seminary 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Albright College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • BMA Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Albright College 60%
  • BMA Seminary 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Albright College $49,500
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Albright College 71%
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Albright College $28,000
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Albright College $289
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Albright College 45%
  • BMA Seminary 88%
  • % Women
  • Albright College 55%
  • BMA Seminary 12%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Albright College High
  • BMA Seminary Medium
  • HBCU
  • Albright College No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • % White
  • Albright College 51%
  • BMA Seminary 66%
  • % Asian
  • Albright College 3%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • Albright College 18%
  • BMA Seminary 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Albright College 10%
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • % Native American
  • Albright College 1%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Albright College 0%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Albright College 1%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • Albright College 2%
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Albright College 15%
  • BMA Seminary 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Albright College 67%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Albright College 30%
  • BMA Seminary 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Albright College Yes
  • BMA Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Albright College No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • Albright College Yes
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Albright College No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Albright College No
  • BMA Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare Albright College in Reading, PA with Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary in Jacksonville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albright College is larger than BMA Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 75 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albright College is located in Reading, PA (Small City setting); Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is in Jacksonville, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albright College 11:1; Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 4:1.

Albright College vs. BMA Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Albright College or BMA Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary are 37.6% lower than at Albright College ($9,000 vs. $14,426).
  • Albright College is 189.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMA Seminary (about $19,032 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $10,050.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 189.4% higher at Albright College than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (about $19,032 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $10,050.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Albright College vs. BMA Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Albright College or BMA Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMA Seminary and Albright College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albright College - Test-free; BMA Seminary - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027.
  • Albright College has a higher acceptance rate (76.3%) than BMA Seminary (28.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.4% at Albright College vs. 75% at BMA Seminary.

Albright College vs. BMA Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Albright College and BMA Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Albright College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary's (33%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.