Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences vs. Pace University

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (52.7% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1250 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences. Average net price is $30,232 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 68% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $111,500 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences more selective
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences52.7%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences higher
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences1110-1380
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $4,559 less
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences$30,232
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $11,815 less
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences$41,475
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $11,815 less
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences$41,475
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences +15 pts
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences68%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences +$48,400
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences$111,500
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences My Chances
  • Pace University My Chances
  • Applied
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 2,826
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 1,489
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 52.7%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 6.6%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 1250
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 27
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 3.75
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences A-
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Very High
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Low
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 1110-1380
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 23-31
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Jul 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $41,475
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $41,475
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $12,500
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $30,232
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $24,692
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 68%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $111,500
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 87%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $26,848
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences $277
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 10:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Albany, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Small City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 908
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences in Albany, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 908 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 10:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences are 44.6% lower than at Pace University ($12,500 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.5% higher at Pace University than at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (about $11,815 more per year; $53,290 vs. $41,475).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 42.3% larger than aid received by Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences students ($35,136 vs. $24,692).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences than at Pace University (27 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Jul 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences average a 3.75 high school GPA, 0.35 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.6% at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,848 lower median loan debt than Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,848).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (87% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges