Aims Community College vs. Arapahoe Community College

Aims Community College and Arapahoe Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Aims Community College
Arapahoe Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Aims Community College. Average net price is $8,384 vs $10,332 at Arapahoe Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Aims Community College $36,200 vs Arapahoe Community College $39,200 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Aims Community College-
Arapahoe Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Aims Community College-
Arapahoe Community College-
Average net price
Aims Community College $1,948 less
Aims Community College$8,384
Arapahoe Community College$10,332
In-state tuition
Aims Community College $1,024 less
Aims Community College$3,410
Arapahoe Community College$4,434
Out-of-state tuition
Aims Community College $5,248 less
Aims Community College$11,786
Arapahoe Community College$17,034
Graduation rate
Aims Community College-
Arapahoe Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Arapahoe Community College +$3,000
Aims Community College$36,200
Arapahoe Community College$39,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Aims Community College and Arapahoe Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Aims Community College -
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Aims Community College -
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Aims Community College Open
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Aims Community College Open
  • Arapahoe Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Aims Community College
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Aims Community College
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Aims Community College -
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Aims Community College -
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Aims Community College Unavailable
  • Arapahoe Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Aims Community College
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • SAT range
  • Aims Community College
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • ACT range
  • Aims Community College
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Aims Community College Open admission
  • Arapahoe Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Aims Community College
  • Arapahoe Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Aims Community College $2,258
  • Arapahoe Community College $4,434
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Aims Community College $11,786
  • Arapahoe Community College $17,034
  • Room & board
  • Aims Community College $16,776
  • Arapahoe Community College $16,785
  • Average net price
  • Aims Community College $8,384
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,332
  • Average grant aid
  • Aims Community College $9,369
  • Arapahoe Community College $8,117
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Aims Community College 59%
  • Arapahoe Community College 32%
  • Graduation rate
  • Aims Community College -
  • Arapahoe Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Aims Community College $36,200
  • Arapahoe Community College $39,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Aims Community College 40%
  • Arapahoe Community College 46%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Aims Community College $8,360
  • Arapahoe Community College $10,001
  • Median loan payment
  • Aims Community College $86
  • Arapahoe Community College $103
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Aims Community College 17:1
  • Arapahoe Community College 26:1
  • Popular majors
  • Aims Community College
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Precision Production Trades (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Arapahoe Community College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Legal Professions (5%)
  • Location
  • Aims Community College Greeley, CO
  • Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO
  • Setting
  • Aims Community College Small City
  • Arapahoe Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Aims Community College 8,542
  • Arapahoe Community College 15,012
  • Type
  • Aims Community College Public 2 Year
  • Arapahoe Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Aims Community College
  • Arapahoe Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Aims Community College in Greeley, CO with Arapahoe Community College in Littleton, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Arapahoe Community College is larger than Aims Community College based on total student enrollment (15,012 students vs. 8,542 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Aims Community College is located in Greeley, CO (Small City setting); Arapahoe Community College is in Littleton, CO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Aims Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Arapahoe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Aims Community College 17:1; Arapahoe Community College 26:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aims Community College are 0.1% lower than at Arapahoe Community College ($16,776 vs. $16,785).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 44.5% higher at Arapahoe Community College than at Aims Community College (about $5,248 more per year; $17,034 vs. $11,786).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aims Community College than at Arapahoe Community College (59% vs. 32%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Aims Community College students is 15.4% larger than aid received by Arapahoe Community College students ($9,369 vs. $8,117).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Aims Community College and Arapahoe Community College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Aims Community College graduates have a $1,641 lower median loan debt than Arapahoe Community College graduates ($8,360 vs. $10,001).
  • Among borrowers, Aims Community College graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arapahoe Community College graduates ($86 vs. $103).
  • More Arapahoe Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aims Community College students, three years after graduation (46% vs. 40%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Aims Community College
Arapahoe Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges