Advanced Technology Institute vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Advanced Technology Institute and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Advanced Technology Institute. Average net price is $17,161 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Advanced Technology Institute and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Advanced Technology Institute My Chances
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Advanced Technology Institute 480
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Advanced Technology Institute 257
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Advanced Technology Institute 53.5%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Advanced Technology Institute 42.8%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Advanced Technology Institute
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Advanced Technology Institute
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Advanced Technology Institute -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Advanced Technology Institute -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Advanced Technology Institute Unavailable
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Advanced Technology Institute Low
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- SAT range
-
Advanced Technology Institute
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- ACT range
-
Advanced Technology Institute
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Advanced Technology Institute Test-free
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Advanced Technology Institute
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Advanced Technology Institute $14,568
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Advanced Technology Institute $14,568
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Room & board
-
Advanced Technology Institute $10,440
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
-
-
- Average net price
-
Advanced Technology Institute $17,161
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Advanced Technology Institute $7,320
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Advanced Technology Institute 56%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Advanced Technology Institute -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Advanced Technology Institute $41,400
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Advanced Technology Institute 29%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Advanced Technology Institute $15,845
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Advanced Technology Institute $163
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Advanced Technology Institute 12:1
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Advanced Technology Institute
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (67%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (25%)
- Precision Production Trades (8%)
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Advanced Technology Institute Advanced Technology Institute
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
- Location
-
Advanced Technology Institute Virginia Beach, VA
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Advanced Technology Institute Large City
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Advanced Technology Institute 415
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
-
-
- Type
-
Advanced Technology Institute Private 2 Year
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Advanced Technology Institute
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Advanced Technology Institute in Virginia Beach, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Advanced Technology Institute is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (415 students vs. 272 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Advanced Technology Institute is located in Virginia Beach, VA (Large City setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Advanced Technology Institute is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Advanced Technology Institute 12:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Advanced Technology Institute are 20.9% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($10,440 vs. $13,195).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Advanced Technology Institute (about $2,189 more per year; $16,757 vs. $14,568).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas than at Advanced Technology Institute (61% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Advanced Technology Institute students is 47.3% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($7,320 vs. $4,968).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Advanced Technology Institute, open admission at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Advanced Technology Institute graduates have a $4,155 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($15,845 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Advanced Technology Institute graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($163 vs. $206).
- More Advanced Technology Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas students, three years after graduation (29% vs. 29%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.